+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 30 of 30

Thread: Windows 7 compatibility

  1. #1
    riaan robbeson
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Windows 7 compatibility

    Hi
    Does anyone know if Arcview 3.2a is compatible with Windows 7 (32bit). I am considering upgrading, but don't want to cause myself compatibility problems.
    Tx
    RR

  2. #2
    John Sobetzer

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,006
    Points
    235
    Answers Provided
    24


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    It will install and run on the 32 bit. It will not on a 64 bit because the installer is 16 bit. As always with Windows 7 run any install as an Administrator. If you have any problems you can right click on the installer file and run it under compatibility mode for XP; and even do the same for the actual program. Having said this I don't think ESRI would support it on Windows 7. I can't say if it will run without any problems. Even on XP it did some funky things for me like not opening back up fully after minimizing despite using the XP patch.

  3. #3
    William Huber

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    694
    Points
    73
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by johns View Post
    It will install and run on the 32 bit. It will not on a 64 bit because the installer is 16 bit.
    The installer doesn't matter, as it's not needed for installation.

    Having said this I don't think ESRI would support it on Windows 7. I can't say if it will run without any problems.
    It won't run on Win 7/x64 period, but it will run (sort of) in a Win XP/x32 virtual machine within Win 7. It doesn't really work on the MS "Virtual machine" app offered (free) with Win 7/x64 Professional: after about a half second of no user interaction, ArcView 3.3 is thrown into a wait state and basically halts. It ought to do better with a better VM, but I haven't tested any others yet: I just run AV 3 on another XP/x32 machine on the network.

    It is clear ESRI won't support AV 3 on Win 7: it hasn't worked on AV 3 in a decade. Maybe, in another decade when ArcGIS stops working under the weight of accumulated features and bugs, ESRI will resurrect AV 3 (and call it ArcView 20) .
    --Bill Huber
    Quantitative Decisions
    For more help, visit the worldwide community at http://gis.stackexchange.com

  4. #4
    Jim Barry

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    887
    Points
    217
    Answers Provided
    7


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by riaanrobbeson View Post
    Hi
    Does anyone know if Arcview 3.2a is compatible with Windows 7 (32bit). I am considering upgrading, but don't want to cause myself compatibility problems.
    Tx
    RR
    Microsoft provides a free XP Mode vm you can download and install onto Windows 7.

    Few months back I installed it, then installed AV3 on it, and it seemed to run fine.
    If you see a post you like, please use the voting tools on the right side of each post to let everyone know.

    Discussion Forums' New Features: How do they work?
    Details about the new Forums MVP Program

    Twitter: @JimBarry

  5. #5
    William Huber

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    694
    Points
    73
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by jbarry View Post
    Microsoft provides a free XP Mode vm you can download and install onto Windows 7.

    Few months back I installed it, then installed AV3 on it, and it seemed to run fine.
    That's exactly the application I was describing, Jim. It seemed to run fine for me, too, until I tried opening a large apr file. It just won't do it unless I spend minutes wiggling the mouse in front of the AV window to keep it from getting preempted by the OS. That's a show-stopper.
    --Bill Huber
    Quantitative Decisions
    For more help, visit the worldwide community at http://gis.stackexchange.com

  6. #6
    Jim Barry

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    887
    Points
    217
    Answers Provided
    7


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by whuber View Post
    That's exactly the application I was describing, Jim. It seemed to run fine for me, too, until I tried opening a large apr file. It just won't do it unless I spend minutes wiggling the mouse in front of the AV window to keep it from getting preempted by the OS. That's a show-stopper.
    Understood. I just wanted to add the download link.

    As for limitations you are or may run into, I hear you. And as you implied, new work on AV3 including platform testing is no longer planned.
    If you see a post you like, please use the voting tools on the right side of each post to let everyone know.

    Discussion Forums' New Features: How do they work?
    Details about the new Forums MVP Program

    Twitter: @JimBarry

  7. #7
    William Huber

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    694
    Points
    73
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Just to be clear: I do not mean to imply any criticism of AV 3.x. Clearly there isn't anything ESRI can do about AV 3/Win 7 compatibility issues (short of recreating AV 3, which is not a trivial task).
    --Bill Huber
    Quantitative Decisions
    For more help, visit the worldwide community at http://gis.stackexchange.com

  8. #8
    Heinz Reitner
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    ArcView 3.x runs fine on my Win7_64 machine.


    Best regards

  9. #9
    William Huber

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    694
    Points
    73
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by Znieh View Post
    ArcView 3.x runs fine on my Win7_64 machine.
    I started to respond because I was *absolutely sure* it would not run on mine--I thought I remembered trying it. But who is that sure of anything? So I grabbed the entire contents of C:/ESRI/AV_GIS30 from a networked XP computer, copied them into C:/ESRI on a Win 7-64 machine, associated C:/ESRI/AV_GIS30/ARCVIEW/BIN32/arcview.exe with all .apr files, and fired up some projects. It works!

    Thank you!
    --Bill Huber
    Quantitative Decisions
    For more help, visit the worldwide community at http://gis.stackexchange.com

  10. #10
    Jim Barry

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    887
    Points
    217
    Answers Provided
    7


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by whuber View Post
    I started to respond because I was *absolutely sure* it would not run on mine--I thought I remembered trying it. But who is that sure of anything? So I grabbed the entire contents of C:/ESRI/AV_GIS30 from a networked XP computer, copied them into C:/ESRI on a Win 7-64 machine, associated C:/ESRI/AV_GIS30/ARCVIEW/BIN32/arcview.exe with all .apr files, and fired up some projects. It works!

    Thank you!
    Huh...

    Nice...

    OK...

    Thanks for that. Never thought to try because it sounds so much like it wouldn't work. Or if it did work, who knows what problems might pop up. Good to know in case anyone asks if anyone's tried; I'll point to this thread. Unsupported of course. ;-)
    If you see a post you like, please use the voting tools on the right side of each post to let everyone know.

    Discussion Forums' New Features: How do they work?
    Details about the new Forums MVP Program

    Twitter: @JimBarry

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    1

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by whuber View Post
    I started to respond because I was *absolutely sure* it would not run on mine--I thought I remembered trying it. But who is that sure of anything? So I grabbed the entire contents of C:/ESRI/AV_GIS30 from a networked XP computer, copied them into C:/ESRI on a Win 7-64 machine, associated C:/ESRI/AV_GIS30/ARCVIEW/BIN32/arcview.exe with all .apr files, and fired up some projects. It works!

    Thank you!
    I also copied from a networked XP computer but on start up got an error associated with "mtch.dll" which was in C:\Program Files\Common Files\ESRI on the old machine.

    Rather than deal with registering the files from that folder I copied them all to the new machines folder: C:/ESRI/AV_GIS30/ARCVIEW/BIN32\

    I also copied the files in C:\Program Files\Common Files\ESRI\Raster\bin\ntx86\ to
    C:/ESRI/AV_GIS30/ARCVIEW/BIN32

    Copied ESRI fonts from C:\Windows\Fonts to new machine, right clicked on them all and 'Installed'.

    ArcView 3.3, with Spatial Analyst, is running fast as blazes on Windows 7 64-bit.

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Question Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by Znieh View Post
    ArcView 3.x runs fine on my Win7_64 machine.


    Best regards
    Hi! I have now Win7_64 and I copy the directories from old PC of my ArcView 3.2, and when I run it it says "Can't find hardware Key" !!!!! What can I do???

    Mariana

  13. #13
    William Huber

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    694
    Points
    73
    Answers Provided
    2


    1

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by beichenlaub View Post
    ArcView 3.3, with Spatial Analyst, is running fast as blazes on Windows 7 64-bit.
    I am observing a consistent speedup of about 5x after migrating from Win XP/dual core/3.2 GHz Intel CPU/7200 rpm HD to Win 7-64 bits/quad core/3.3 GHz Xeon/15000 rpm HD. That's much more than the numerical specifications would suggest. ArcView 3.3 far outpaces the copy of ArcView 10 installed on the same machine.
    --Bill Huber
    Quantitative Decisions
    For more help, visit the worldwide community at http://gis.stackexchange.com

  14. #14
    John Grods
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Thank you all.

    I too followed beichenlaub outline and Arcview 3x runs like a hot dang. I did not replace existing files when copied over.

    Much faster than the ver10. It never ran well in the virtual XP mode on 7, I never could get it to see the network drives.

    I like the idea of Arcview 20....

  15. #15
    Ryan Galbraith, GISP
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    244
    Points
    49
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Works great.

  16. #16
    John Lundquist
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    3
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    How about Installing ArcView 3.2 and extensions from original disks

    I see someone mentioned copying the c:\esri folder and pasting in/on Windows 7 64 bit. Sounds easy enough; however, I thought the installation process partly consisted of putting certain files in certain places in order for the whole thing to work? Oddly enough, I work as a GIS Specialist and know little about the computer. My oversight, excuse me.

    So, I have to be led by the nose (really good and thorough intructions).

    Could I really just copy my ESRI folder on my xp machine to an external drive and then transfer it to my new machine?

    I have read Beichenlaub's comment

    Otherwise, can I use my original installation disks?

    Thanks in advance for the education

    John Lundquist

  17. #17
    Martin Hvidberg
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    45
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by jbarry View Post
    ... Good to know in case anyone asks if anyone's tried; I'll point to this thread. Unsupported of course. ;-)
    What about license issues? Is it okay to copy to another computer, as long as it's the same owner?

    :-? M

  18. #18
    Ryan Galbraith, GISP
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    244
    Points
    49
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Cool Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    No, you can only have one licence running. Once you install it on one computer, you need to uninstall it on the old one.

  19. #19
    Ryan Galbraith, GISP
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    244
    Points
    49
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by brandsig View Post
    Hi! I have now Win7_64 and I copy the directories from old PC of my ArcView 3.2, and when I run it it says "Can't find hardware Key" !!!!! What can I do???

    Mariana
    Never heard of that before on arc view 32.

  20. #20
    Jim Barry

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    887
    Points
    217
    Answers Provided
    7


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by rdg129 View Post
    Never heard of that before on arc view 32.
    In many countries outside the US, Esri required a hardware key for ArcView 3 to run.
    If you see a post you like, please use the voting tools on the right side of each post to let everyone know.

    Discussion Forums' New Features: How do they work?
    Details about the new Forums MVP Program

    Twitter: @JimBarry

  21. #21
    Torkel Hofseth
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    1

    Default Windows 7 compatibility - 64 bit, SP1, 2 gener Core I7,SSD - Segmentation Violation!

    I have got AV3.3 to work pretty well on lot of different Windows Vista and 7 32 and 64-bit systems the last 2 years. Just a month ago I obtained a new laptop with 2 generation core I7-processor (2640) and a 256 Gb SSD drive. I copied the program files and edited the registry as usual and sat the TEMP/TMP env variables, and AV seemed to work well at a glance. First when trying to Save the first project I found out something was wrong - I got Segmentation Violation! and no saving at all - and aplication useless. Also got the same when trying to open Extensions on the File-menu. After reinstalling a couple of times, even tried to move the program to the other non SSD drive, and even more modyfiing of the register without success, I was about to resign, thinking time finally had came for AV3.x to retire. Though I found it smart to read the technical paper about AV and "Segmentation Violation" first...

    And so I managed to solve the save-project problem with setting system variable HOME (which I normally don't have set), but I still couldn't open Extensions...

    But, I also had found out that the SV easy would come from AV not finding directories or files. After some more back and forth I found out that the "Startup" file in the ETC directory gave directions to the BIN32 and EXT32 directories if it was a 32-bit win environment and to BIN16/EXT16 if if it was in a 16-bit win env. So what if the program for some reason misread the 64-bit windows to 16? So the simplest thing was to change BIN16/EXT16 to BIN32/EXT32 in the startup-file.

    And after I did that everything just works fine!
    Last edited by torkel; 11-13-2011 at 01:47 AM.

  22. #22
    John Lundquist
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    3
    Answers Provided
    0


    1

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    The short answer
    on xp machine copy AV_GIS30; C:\ESRI\AV_GIS30 and paste to Windows 7 machine C:\ESRI for C:\ESRI\AV_GIS30
    on xp machine copy ESRI; C:\Program Files\Common Files\ESRI and paste into windows 7 machine C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files for C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\ESRI. this is where the mtch dll needs to be.

  23. #23
    Ryan Galbraith, GISP
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    244
    Points
    49
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by jbarry View Post
    In many countries outside the US, Esri required a hardware key for ArcView 3 to run.
    Interesting. Is it like a dongle - like the old Workstation parrellel dongles?

  24. #24

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Question Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Looks like this thread has not been visited lately. I did the copy over for the ArcView 3.3 to the 64 bit computer and it worked. However, I have lost most of the point related graphics. All dots are number signs now and my choices are limited to a very few, and not at all what I am used to seeing as the default point graphics for 3.2, 3.3, etc. on different computers I have accessed the program in the past. Not sure how to get the graphics back up to basic par. Any help? Also, I can't seem to "Print to" anything but hardware printers even if my PDF programs appear in the printing option dialog box. If I try to print my Layout to, say, ScanSoft PDF Create 4 or even 8, the Layout just grinds away and I get a not responding program and have to end program. I can export in jpeg but with a max of 144 dpi the export is a draft quality at best. Any help there? Otherwise, ArcView 3.3 works great on 64-bit once you copy it over. I'm sure these two issues are pretty easy to work out.

    Cheers

  25. #25
    John Sobetzer

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,006
    Points
    235
    Answers Provided
    24


    1

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Did you copy the fonts over too? See beichenlaub's steps.

  26. #26
    Tom Van Zoeren
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by jblundquist View Post
    The short answer
    on xp machine copy AV_GIS30; C:\ESRI\AV_GIS30 and paste to Windows 7 machine C:\ESRI for C:\ESRI\AV_GIS30

    on xp machine copy ESRI; C:\Program Files\Common Files\ESRI and paste into windows 7 machine C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files for C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\ESRI. this is where the mtch dll needs to be.
    ===

    I need the ArcView For Idiots version! I did this (above). Now how do I start the program? And the last sentence, "this is where the mtch dll needs to be."--Is that saying that I need to do something more after copying AV_GIS30 and ESRI as instructed?

    THANKS!
    TVZ

  27. #27
    John Lundquist
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    3
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by TVZZZ View Post
    ===

    I need the ArcView For Idiots version! I did this (above). Now how do I start the program? And the last sentence, "this is where the mtch dll needs to be."--Is that saying that I need to do something more after copying AV_GIS30 and ESRI as instructed?

    THANKS!
    TVZ
    wow, 3x just keeps going. I think it's fun.
    Anyway, go to C:\ESRI\AV_GIS30\ARCVIEW\BIN32 , right click on arcview.exe and send to desktop. From there you can pin it to your taskbar or Start Menu

    enjoy

  28. #28
    Tom Van Zoeren
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Thanks John. I got it to start, and loaded some data. However, I'm finding that the various themes are coming out in different places, although they're the same ones I was using on my old machine. Also, some seem to be elongated width-wise. I'm only a very occasional, self-taught ArcView user, so there's a lot I don't know. I looked at the extension list, and tried to check the same ones, but on "MrSID Image Support" the check mark came ouut solid, whereas on my old machine it is just an outline of a check mark. Don't know what that might mean. Do I just have to check them, or do I so something else with them?
    Thanks again!
    -TVZ

  29. #29
    John Lundquist
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    3
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by TVZZZ View Post
    Thanks John. I got it to start, and loaded some data. However, I'm finding that the various themes are coming out in different places, although they're the same ones I was using on my old machine. Also, some seem to be elongated width-wise. I'm only a very occasional, self-taught ArcView user, so there's a lot I don't know. I looked at the extension list, and tried to check the same ones, but on "MrSID Image Support" the check mark came ouut solid, whereas on my old machine it is just an outline of a check mark. Don't know what that might mean. Do I just have to check them, or do I so something else with them?
    Thanks again!
    -TVZ
    Wow, haven't been here in a while. Your very welcome. I recommend you learn more about Projections. Mr. SID; sorry, can't help you there. Images are rasters with useless data.

  30. #30
    John Lundquist
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    3
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Windows 7 compatibility

    Quote Originally Posted by jblundquist View Post
    Wow, haven't been here in a while. Your very welcome. I recommend you learn more about Projections. Mr. SID; sorry, can't help you there. Images are rasters with useless data.
    Oh my, did I say useless, excuse me. I use imagery all the time. Yes pictures are worth a thousand words, probably more actually. I just like to work with vector and tables. My bias.

    As for 3x. It's March 2014, I have 3x and ArcGIS 10x on my machine. The other day I had to pull up 3x for something, some old trick I suppose, can't remember the specifics, but it was fun.

    I like having both of them.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts