+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Running tools from Search window gives Webpage Error on some machines

  1. #1
    Graeme Browning
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    185
    Points
    31
    Answers Provided
    5


    0

    Default Running tools from Search window gives Webpage Error on some machines

    I've seen an error thrown by two tools (Create Raster Catalog and Clip - but which tools is probably irrelevant) on three Windows XP laptops using a procedure that works fine on three other Windows XP laptops and two Windows Vista laptops.

    It occurs after the Search tool (with Tools option) is used to find a tool and then the tool is left clicked on to try and start it.

    Instead of starting it the error seen is:

    "Webpage Error
    Contains errors that might prevent it from displaying correctly
    ...
    Line: 14
    Error: Invalid Pointer"

    Dismising the error shows a little more information...

    "The website wants to run the following add-on 'ArcGIS Product Version Library' ..."

    When this happens we close ArcMap, re-open it and do the operation again - it seems to work second time, every time.

    I've not been able to find any reports of this and am keen to hear anyone's thoughts as to whether what is causing it may be preventable?

    - Graeme

  2. #2

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Running tools from Search window gives Webpage Error on some machines

    We've been getting the same error. however, it will work the first time, but not the second time.

  3. #3
    Jim W
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    300
    Points
    93
    Answers Provided
    5


    0

    Default Re: Running tools from Search window gives Webpage Error on some machines

    Same problem here. I figured it was just the proxy server not liking the connection to the online help.

  4. #4
    Graeme Browning
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    185
    Points
    31
    Answers Provided
    5


    0

    Default Re: Running tools from Search window gives Webpage Error on some machines

    Think I may have found another workaround for this described at:

    http://support.esri.com/en/knowledge...s/detail/38099

    - Graeme

  5. #5
    DING XIANFENG
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Running tools from Search window gives Webpage Error on some machines

    same problem here... And I found two relevant descriptions:
    http://support.esri.com/en/knowledge...s/detail/38099
    http://support.esri.com/en/knowledge...s/detail/33792

    However, neither of them works for me.
    Last edited by Goodmanding; 06-02-2011 at 12:10 AM.

  6. #6
    Graeme Browning
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    185
    Points
    31
    Answers Provided
    5


    0

    Default Re: Running tools from Search window gives Webpage Error on some machines

    Thanks!

    I'd not seen that second Technical Article and " entering the following in the run command in windows: regsvr32 C:\windows\system32\msxml3.dll " is easy to try so I've given that a go and will wait and see whether the problem appears again.

    - Graeme

  7. #7
    Graeme Browning
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    185
    Points
    31
    Answers Provided
    5


    0

    Default Re: Running tools from Search window gives Webpage Error on some machines

    This week we've installed ArcGIS Desktop 10 SP2 on another seven PCs running Windows XP SP3. The Webpage Error showed up on four of them and has NOT been resolved by running regsvr32 C:\windows\system32\msxml3.dll

    Consequently, my workaround remains being to close and re-open ArcMap which works every time.

    - Graeme

  8. #8
    Graeme Browning
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    185
    Points
    31
    Answers Provided
    5


    0

    Default Re: Running tools from Search window gives Webpage Error on some machines

    Quote Originally Posted by Goodmanding View Post
    same problem here... And I found two relevant descriptions:
    http://support.esri.com/en/knowledge...s/detail/38099
    http://support.esri.com/en/knowledge...s/detail/33792

    However, neither of them works for me.
    Unfortunately, the problems persists on at least three PCs after trying these suggestions.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts