+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

  1. #1
    Gregory Pierce
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Hi everyone,
    I am wondering if anyone can help me with this. I have been trying for a few days now get the pop-up windows working in version 2.3 and have been having some trouble. Below is my config.xml and pop-up.xml code for the operational layer. The layer shows up fine in the viewer, I just can't get any pop-up window to show up when I click on the layer. Any help would be much appreciated, thanks.

    Here is the operational layer data for the config.xml file.

    <layer label="GPS Points" type="dynamic" visible="false"
    popupconfig="popups/PopUp_GPSPoints.xml"
    url="http://gisserver/ArcGIS/rest/services/GPSPoints/MapServer/"/>

    And here is the PopUp_GPSPoints.xml file in it's entirety.

    <?xml version="1.0" ?>
    <configuration>
    <title>GPSPoints</title>
    <fields>
    <field name="Name" alias="Name" visible="true"/>
    <field name="Orig_File" alias="Original File" visible="true"/>
    </fields>
    </configuration>

    <!--
    Pop-up configuration file for:
    http://gisserver/ArcGIS/rest/service...nts/MapServer/
    -->


    Greg Pierce
    GIS Specialist
    Weber Basin Water Conservancy District

  2. #2
    Robert Scheitlin

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9,258
    Points
    5578
    Answers Provided
    938


    0

    Lightbulb Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Greg,

    When you are applying PopUps to a dynamic layer then you have to use sublayers

    Code:
    <layer label="GPS Points" type="dynamic" visible="false"
    url="http://gisserver/ArcGIS/rest/services/GPSPoints/MapServer/">
        <sublayer id="0" popupconfig="popups/PopUp_GPSPoints.xml"/>
    </layer>
    Just because it's not the answer you want, does not mean that it is not the answer.

    Robert Scheitlin

    GIS Manager
    Calhoun County, Alabama


  3. #3
    Gregory Pierce
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Thanks for your quick response. When I change the code to represent that, I am now getting an error that looks like this in the viewer:

    http response status: 200

    Fault code: Client.CouldNotDecode

    Fault info: Error #1085

    Fault details: null

    If I remove the last line of code in the example you supplied me with: </layer>, the error disappears, but I return to the point of not being able to get a pop-up window. I know I'm doing something wrong. Any further help is really appreciated. Thanks.


    Edit: I got it to work! Thanks! For some reason when copied and pasted just that line of code: </layer> from the original xml file that had the demographic data in it as an example it did not work. But if I copied the whole layer data from that demographic layer, and then just modified it to fit my needs, it worked! Thanks for your help Robert! In addition I have one more question... So in that particular map service there is only the one layer and that layer would have a default sublayer value of "0", correct? In addition I am also bringing in other map services as operational layers that have multiple layers within them, ie: a secondary water map service that has valves, turnouts, pipelines, drains, etc. How do i determine which number those are? Should I start with "0" and move my way down the layers as they are organized in the map service mxd? Thanks again for your help.
    Last edited by gapierce; 04-29-2011 at 11:56 AM.

  4. #4
    Robert Scheitlin

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9,258
    Points
    5578
    Answers Provided
    938


    0

    Lightbulb Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Greg,

    Just throw http://gisserver/ArcGIS/rest/service...ints/MapServer into your web browsers address bar and hit enter, and that will take you to the REST service directory for that map service and all the info you need is there.
    Just because it's not the answer you want, does not mean that it is not the answer.

    Robert Scheitlin

    GIS Manager
    Calhoun County, Alabama


  5. #5
    Gregory Pierce
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Awesome! Thank you so much! You're a lifesaver!

  6. #6
    Gregory Pierce
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Sorry to bother you again, but would you have any idea why some of my field values are not showing up in the pop-up window. The field is listed there but there is no value associated with it and I know there must be for the feature to even be symbolized. Case in point: our pipelines are symbolized based on a diameter field, so I know there is a value there, but when I add that diameter field to the pop-up xml file the field is listed in the viewer but there is no value next to it. It is happening with a few different fields, and they vary from text fields to numerical. It's not happening with all the fields, some values are showing up just fine, it's just these few. If you'd like me to post any of the code, let me know. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Robert Scheitlin

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9,258
    Points
    5578
    Answers Provided
    938


    0

    Lightbulb Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Greg,

    Best suggestion is to find one of those features that is not showing what is expected and determine the value of some unique field that way you can go to the REST service page and query that layer using that field and value and see what ArcGIS Server is returning for that record. If the query is returning null values also then open the MXD that the map service is coming from and Identify that feature to double check that there are actually values there.
    Just because it's not the answer you want, does not mean that it is not the answer.

    Robert Scheitlin

    GIS Manager
    Calhoun County, Alabama


  8. #8
    Gregory Pierce
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Robert,
    Ok, simple fix, apparently when I was putting in the fields into the pop-up xml file i didn't pay to close attention to whether those fields were in upper case or lower case letters. I had the diameter field typed as "Diameter" when in my database it is actually "DIAMETER". I never would have thought that mattered. Oh well, live and learn. Thanks for your help again, have a good weekend.

  9. #9
    Nick DeMerchant
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    29
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Hi guys,

    I'm also having an issue with the popup...when I followed your thread, everything seems ok in my code..

    <operationallayers>
    <layer label="Property" type="dynamic" visible="true" alpha="0.7"
    url="http://jdistjwnt815/ArcGIS/rest/services/iPad_Property/MapServer"/>

    <layer label="NBSR" type="dynamic" visible="true" alpha="0.7"
    url="http://irvmonwnt767/ArcGIS/rest/services/NBSR/MapServer"/>
    <sublayer id="3" popupconfig="popups/PopUp_bridge.xml"/>
    </operationallayers>


    I as well, get error when having the </layer> in there. When taking out, no prob. My config file code is below...any suggestions?

    <?xml version="1.0" ?>
    <configuration>
    <title>Bridge</title>
    <fields>
    <field name="Bridge" alias="Mile Marker:"/>
    <field name="SUB" alias="Section:" visible="true"/>
    </fields>
    </configuration>

    Thanks,

    Nick

  10. #10
    Robert Scheitlin

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9,258
    Points
    5578
    Answers Provided
    938


    0

    Lightbulb Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Nick,

    You are having the same issue as most that are unfamiliar with XML syntax.

    Here is the corrected code:

    Code:
    <layer label="NBSR" type="dynamic" visible="true" alpha="0.7"
    	        url="http://irvmonwnt767/ArcGIS/rest/services/NBSR/MapServer">
    		<sublayer id="3" popupconfig="popups/PopUp_bridge.xml"/>
    </layer>
    Just because it's not the answer you want, does not mean that it is not the answer.

    Robert Scheitlin

    GIS Manager
    Calhoun County, Alabama


  11. #11
    duc le
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Quote Originally Posted by nickdemerchant View Post
    Hi guys,

    I'm also having an issue with the popup...when I followed your thread, everything seems ok in my code..

    <operationallayers>
    <layer label="Property" type="dynamic" visible="true" alpha="0.7"
    url="http://jdistjwnt815/ArcGIS/rest/services/iPad_Property/MapServer"/>

    <layer label="NBSR" type="dynamic" visible="true" alpha="0.7"
    url="http://irvmonwnt767/ArcGIS/rest/services/NBSR/MapServer"/>
    <sublayer id="3" popupconfig="popups/PopUp_bridge.xml"/>
    </operationallayers>


    I as well, get error when having the </layer> in there. When taking out, no prob. My config file code is below...any suggestions?

    <?xml version="1.0" ?>
    <configuration>
    <title>Bridge</title>
    <fields>
    <field name="Bridge" alias="Mile Marker:"/>
    <field name="SUB" alias="Section:" visible="true"/>
    </fields>
    </configuration>

    Thanks,

    Nick
    i am try, too, very good. thanks

  12. #12
    tanya bisen
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    78
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Hi.. I have a geoprocessing task that works fine and gives me the desired results.. I am using Infowindow renderer.. but after the buffer gets created and I get the desired results I am unable to retrieve the values in Infowindow renderer and datagrid..

    Can anyone help me on this...

  13. #13
    C K
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Sorry I have no help for the last question, but I have another one:
    My Pop-up works fine, but I have two Polygon-Layers where the area almost even. When I pick a position where they both are, only one Pop-up appears. Is there a way to control which one appears? Or that both Pop-ups appear?

    Thanks

  14. #14
    Robert Scheitlin

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9,258
    Points
    5578
    Answers Provided
    938


    0

    Lightbulb Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    C K,

    The issue you are describing is a known API issue and there is an active enhancement request in the system for a resolution to this.
    Just because it's not the answer you want, does not mean that it is not the answer.

    Robert Scheitlin

    GIS Manager
    Calhoun County, Alabama


  15. #15
    Jeremy Moore
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Is there a way to get the popup to open on mouseover for a feature layer?

  16. #16
    gilang wudya
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Any idea to make popup can grab the information (attribute and attachment) from all layer (the priority is the layer on top)?

    so we don't need to set the url layer on script (hardcode). And if we add the new layer, the pop up automatically can grab the information.

    Thanks

  17. #17
    Lon Sharp
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    83
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    No question this time, Robert, just another "thank you".

    By following you instructions here, I was able to get popups working for our site.

    -Lon

  18. #18
    james mullen
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    20
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Related question, my popup works, but when I move around the map to look at other popups, the information in the popups goes blank. I can even click on a site that had info before, but then it goes blank. If I refresh the map, then the info comes back for another 2-3 sites and then goes away again, any ideas?

  19. #19
    Kevin Highland
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    60
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    Another related question - is there a way to include imagelinks in the <description>?

  20. #20
    Kevin Highland
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    60
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    I found the answer to my question, so I thought I would post it here.

    It was answered in this post: http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/305...l=1#post102949


    Code:
    <description>
              <![CDATA[<a href='{doc_url}'><u>Link to Site Records</u></a> ]]>
      </description>

  21. #21
    Olga Bosenko
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Pop-up Windows in Flex Viewer 2.3

    hello!
    could enyone help me whith my code?
    my popup file look like this:

    <?xml version="1.0" ?>
    <configuration>
    <title>{NAME}</title>
    <fields>
    <field name="NAME"/> <!-- Used in title, do not repeat in content -->
    <field name="TYPE" alias="Тип" visible="true"/>
    <field name="NAME" alias="Текст" visible="true"/>
    <field name="Адрес" alias="Адрес" visible="true"/>
    </fields>

    </configuration>

    And config.xml

    <configuration>
    <title>ArcGIS Viewer for Flex</title>
    <subtitle>a configurable web mapping application</subtitle>
    <logo>assets/images/logo.png</logo>
    <style>
    <colors>0xFFFFFF,0x333333,0x101010,0x000000,0xFFD700</colors>
    <alpha>0.8</alpha>
    </style>
    <!-- replace the following url with your own geometryservice -->
    <geometryservice url="http://tasks.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Geometry/GeometryServer" />

    <!-- UI elements -->
    <widget left="10" top="50" config="widgets/Navigation/NavigationWidget.xml" url="widgets/Navigation/NavigationWidget.swf"/>
    <widget right="-2" bottom="-2" config="widgets/OverviewMap/OverviewMapWidget.xml" url="widgets/OverviewMap/OverviewMapWidget.swf"/>
    <widget right="20" top="55" config="widgets/MapSwitcher/MapSwitcherWidget.xml" url="widgets/MapSwitcher/MapSwitcherWidget.swf"/>
    <widget left="0" top="0" config="widgets/HeaderController/HeaderControllerWidget.xml" url="widgets/HeaderController/HeaderControllerWidget.swf"/>

    <map wraparound180="true" initialextent="-3595100 1802500 -3503400 1831200" fullextent="-20000000 -20000000 20000000 20000000" top="40">
    <!--<basemaps>
    <layer label="Streets" type="tiled" visible="true"
    url="http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer"/>
    <layer label="Aerial" type="tiled" visible="false"
    url="http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Imagery/MapServer"/>
    <layer label="Topo" type="tiled" visible="false"
    url="http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Topo_Map/MapServer"/>
    </basemaps> -->
    <operationallayers>
    <layer label="Тестовое приложение" type="dynamic" visible="true"
    url="http://blackshine:8399/arcgis/rest/services/test5/MapServer">
    <sublayer id="3" popupconfig="popups/PopUp_house.xml"/>
    </layer>

    </operationallayers>

    </map>

    <!-- widgets organized into widget containers that manage close/open etc -->
    <!-- supported layout property options: horizontal(default)|float|vertical|fix-->
    <widgetcontainer layout="float">

    <widget label="Draw and Measure" left="60" top="400"
    icon="assets/images/i_draw2.png"
    config="widgets/Draw/DrawWidget.xml"
    url="widgets/Draw/DrawWidget.swf"/>
    <widget label="Print" left="390" top="400"
    icon="assets/images/i_print.png"
    config="widgets/Print/PrintWidget.xml"
    url="widgets/Print/PrintWidget.swf"/>

    <!--
    <widget label="My first widget"
    icon="assets/images/i_widget.png"
    config="widgets/Samples/HelloWorld/HelloWorldWidget.xml"
    url="widgets/Samples/HelloWorld/HelloWorldWidget.swf"/>
    -->
    </widgetcontainer>

    </configuration>

    When i started my app i can't see popup window at all.
    I don't know Where my mistake?

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts