+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ArcGIS 10 Concurrent license

  1. #1
    binita karmacharya
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default ArcGIS 10 Concurrent license

    hello,
    i have installed a ArcInfo concurrent single license in a server. the ArcGIS 10 desktop is working fine in the server. i want to access the same license from the different computer in the network. i have installed the ArcGIS 10 desktop in the client computer. but while accessing the license from the server, i get the error saying invalid license server.

  2. #2
    V Stuart Foote

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,731
    Points
    603
    Answers Provided
    65


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 Concurrent license

    Binita,

    Most likely a firewall issue--which you could verify by disabling temporarily on the server.

    Then, to repair you'd need to open a port (27000) on the firewall and perhaps also bind the ARCGIS.exe FlexNet Publisher vendor daemon to a separate open port by editing the service.txt file in the C:\Program Files\ESRI\License 10.0\bin directory.

    The License Manager 10 Help has additional details here.

    Post back if you need additional help.

    Stuart

    If a post is helpful, or answers your question, or simply annoys you because it is WRONG please use the voting tools on the right side to help identify quality content on the Forum.

    Systems Analyst - Geological Sciences
    The University of Texas at San Antonio
    Classroom & Research support
    Adobe, AutoDesk, ESRI, ERDAS, ESI, Exelis Visual, IHS, Mathworks, Oracle, SAS Inst, Schlumberger, Seismic Micro-Technology, Trimble, Wolfram

  3. #3
    binita karmacharya
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 Concurrent license

    hello Stuart,
    i tried with your suggestion. the client machine access the server machine but in the license availability of the client machine in ArcGIS administrator does not show the no of license. the license no is zero.

  4. #4
    V Stuart Foote

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,731
    Points
    603
    Answers Provided
    65


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 Concurrent license

    Binita,

    We may need to dig a little deeper into your firewall configuration. But for now, lets verify that you have the components on the client workstation matching the settings on the license server.

    To start with, you should have received a authorization code for each software component--format would be EFLxxxxxxxxx. If you received ESUxxxxxxxxxx codes those are Single Use and not Concurrent Floating seats. Which type codes did you receive either in an authorization file--PRVS or PRVC, or as individual code for entry during the license manager installation--EFL or ESU?

    When the license server is established-the License Server Administrator GUI: Availability tab will list Feature component, Version, Total in Pool and Number Available. In the attached image "ArcGIS LicenseAdmin.PNG" this server shows ArcInfo 10 with 1 concurrent seat available for use. There is no ArcEditor or ArcView level seat in the pool. What Desktop type(s) are listed on your License Server?

    On your client, on the ArcGIS Administrator GUI: Desktop tab, there are 6 radio buttons for selecting the type of license the Desktop will consume. In the attached "ArcGISadmin.png" image the client is set to consume and function as an ArcInfo level concurrent seat. Also on the tab, the license manager is set. This value can be an IP address, a simple Hostname, or a Fully Qualified Domain Name. An incorrect setting can result in erratic connections to the License pool. Is your ArcGIS client set to consume the same level(s) of Desktop seat license that your server has available? And, is your license manager entry correct to resolve its network identity?

    Also on your client, on the ArcGIS Administrator GUI: Desktop -> Availability tab, if a network connection is made to the License Manager specified as above you should see a listing of licenses available to the client. It won't exactly match the listing as seen on the license server, but you should see that the client is set to consume the level of license selected by radio-button above (ArcInfo, ArcEditor or ArcView) and also if the license server has a seat of that level license present and available. The "ArcGISadmin2.png" attached shows the client is set to ArcInfor Desktop and that the server has one seat that is available.Is your Desktop client set to the correct license type and is the license server showing a seat is available?

    Work through those panels and adjust your settings to be consistent. Post back with answers to questions above and perhaps a screen shot of the configurations.

    Stuart
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	ArcGISLicenseAdmin.PNG‎
Views:	461
Size:	36.0 KB
ID:	7073   Click image for larger version

Name:	ArcGISadmin.PNG‎
Views:	395
Size:	32.3 KB
ID:	7074   Click image for larger version

Name:	ArcGISadmin2.PNG‎
Views:	360
Size:	40.8 KB
ID:	7075  

    If a post is helpful, or answers your question, or simply annoys you because it is WRONG please use the voting tools on the right side to help identify quality content on the Forum.

    Systems Analyst - Geological Sciences
    The University of Texas at San Antonio
    Classroom & Research support
    Adobe, AutoDesk, ESRI, ERDAS, ESI, Exelis Visual, IHS, Mathworks, Oracle, SAS Inst, Schlumberger, Seismic Micro-Technology, Trimble, Wolfram

  5. #5
    binita karmacharya
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 Concurrent license

    thank you Stuart for the support. its working fine.

  6. #6
    Mark T
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 Concurrent license

    We are changing License Manager servers and need to change the license manager server name on each computer.

    Is there a way to change the License Manager's server name on each user's computer remotely?
    I know I can go on to each computer and go to All Programs > ArcGIS > ArcGIS Administrator > Desktop folder > Change.

    But I was seeing if there was a remote way (maybe with a batch file) to change the Licens Manager's server name.


    We are using ArcGIS 10 License Manager.

    Thank you.

  7. #7
    Laurene Koman
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    111
    Points
    17
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 Concurrent license

    the Desktop Administrator > License manager option changes the value of the following registry key on the machine:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ESRI\License10.0 > LICENSE_SERVER


    check out that registry key/value - you can distribute a batch file or script that edits that key to change the license manager.

    Laurene Koman

  8. #8
    V Stuart Foote

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,731
    Points
    603
    Answers Provided
    65


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 Concurrent license

    Mark,

    You can use a GPO or push a power shell script to set the LICENSE_SERVER string value as Laurene suggests.

    Additionally, if you have the legacy ArcInfo Workstation installed, you'll need to set the LICENSE_SERVER string value for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ESRI\ArcInfo\Workstation\8.0

    Note: The LICENSE_SERVER string value setting is needed for proper functioning of the ArcGIS Administrator GUI and the FlexNet Authorization/Activation Wizard.

    A different license pool can be specified at any time after activation using an environment variable of ARCGIS_LICENSE_FILE. I try to keep my workstations in sync and set them all at the same time.

    Here is an example registry value script that sets them--roll into a GPO or push with power shell.
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ESRI\License10.0]
    "LICENSE_SERVER"="<FQDN or IP of server>"
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ESRI\ArcInfo\Workstation\8.0]
    "LICENSE_SERVER"="<FQDN or IP of server>"
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Environment]
    "ARCGIS_LICENSE_FILE"="<FQDN or IP of server (preceed with 27xxx@ for specific port in use)>"
    
    
    ;<> just for example, but the Quotation's enclosing string values are necessary,
    ;ESRI's ArcGIS Administrator chokes on a LICENSE_SERVER string value that includes the "@",
    ;lack of specific port imposes delay while other ports are polled and rejected no service at server,
    ;more of an issue when Firewall is in place due to delay while polling times out.
    In addition to the FQDN or IP, you would need to adjust the Registry Key for a 64-bit OS, i.e. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ESRI becomes HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\WOW6432NODE\ESRI

    Stuart
    Last edited by vsfoote; 07-20-2011 at 10:51 AM.

    If a post is helpful, or answers your question, or simply annoys you because it is WRONG please use the voting tools on the right side to help identify quality content on the Forum.

    Systems Analyst - Geological Sciences
    The University of Texas at San Antonio
    Classroom & Research support
    Adobe, AutoDesk, ESRI, ERDAS, ESI, Exelis Visual, IHS, Mathworks, Oracle, SAS Inst, Schlumberger, Seismic Micro-Technology, Trimble, Wolfram

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts