+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

  1. #1
    Yashwant Chauhan
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    Hello All

    I cannot get readings from Trimble LaserAce 1000. The rangefinder is brand new. It works ok when I mark offset by tapping on screen. It doesn’t take readings when I mark offset by GPS. I checked the preferences, all are fine because it is working by taking offset on screen.

    Regards

  2. #2
    Tim Hopper
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    415
    Points
    213
    Answers Provided
    40


    0

    Default Re: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    I haven't personally utilized the LaserAce, but I have good working knowledge with the TruPulse360B. I'll provide here the steps I use to connect the TruPulse to my GeoXH / ArcPad 10. Hopefully you can tweak these steps to get your LaserAce connected to your device. I looked up some info about the LaserAce and did my best to append that information into these steps.

    1. Settings > Connections tab > Bluetooth
    2. Add new device
    3. (searches for bluetooth devices in range) > select TP360B-###### (You'll have something similar for your LaserAce)
    4. Click Next
    5. Enter passcode of 1234 (For LaserAce) or 1111 (For TruPulse)
    6. Click Next

    At this point it should say "Your pocket pc has been connected". After this it takes you back to the bluetooth connection page. It will list your device as "disconnected". Please be aware - This is expected behavior.

    7. Specify a new outgoing com port
    8. Com port tab > new outgoing com port > select the TP360B (LaserAce)
    9. Click Next
    10. Select a com port (I usually use COM7, as it's not generally used by other devices)
    11. Click Finish

    Again, this whole time it will continue to list the device as "disconnected" in the bluetooth connection window.

    12. After setting a com port, open ArcPad
    13. Go to Advanced Settings
    14. Extensions tab > check ON LaserTech Impulse (For TruPulse) or MDL/TNL LaserAce (For the LaserAce, I believe...)

    You may need to play with the extensions to get the right one, as I don't have a LaserAce to test and verify.

    15. Click ok
    16. Rangefinder Preferences
    17. Protocol: LaserTech Impulse (For TruPulse) or MDL/TNL LaserAce (For the LaserAce)- Port: COM7

    Again... modify the protocol as necessary.

    18. Click ok
    19. Make the rangefinder active
    20. Go to gps/rangefinder debug mode
    21. Hit the fire button (hold for a second or two) on the rangefinder

    At this point you should see blue text pop up in the debug window. If you see blue text appear than the rangefinder is connected properly. If you are also seeing green text in the debug window, you have your GPS connected as well. GPS data appears green, rangefinder data appears blue.

    Feel free to reply here if you've tried these steps and need further guidance. Please provide as much additional info as possible.

    Thanks.
    Tim Hopper
    GIS Specialist
    Baxter & Woodman Consulting Engineers
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Professional

  3. #3
    Yashwant Chauhan
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    Hello Tim

    Thanks much for the reply. I was able to connect the rangefinder with my handheld. I see the data from the rangefinder in the debug tool. My problem is exactly what I mentioned in the prior post.

    Case1:
    1. I enable edits on a point layer.
    2. Click on Offset point.
    3. Click on Set Reference Point A
    4. Click on Capture Point (GPS icon) to set Reference Point A from GPS. The point/vertex form comes up.
    5. I then use the rangefinder to locate a distant point of interest and fire laser to fill in the slope distance, bearing, etc. But these fields receive no values even though ArcPad beeps indicating receipt of data.

    Case 2:
    1. I enable edits on a point layer.
    2. Click on Offset point.
    3. Click on Set Reference Point A.
    4. Place Reference Point by tapping on the Screen
    5. I then I use the rangefinder to locate a distant point of interest and fire the laser. The slope distance, bearing...etc fields are filled accurately.

    Please look at this old forum thread http://forums.esri.com/Thread.asp?c=...=196830#592025

    In this thread if you look at the fifth entry by Eric Bock, then this is exactly what is happening with my rangefinder.

    Thanks
    Yashwant

  4. #4
    Tim Hopper
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    415
    Points
    213
    Answers Provided
    40


    0

    Default Re: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    Yashwant,

    Are you attempting to perform a 1 point offset or a 2 point offset?

    If you're attempting to perform a 1 point offset, you simply need to activate the Offset button and fire your rangefinder.

    This will specify the reference point from your current GPS position. No need to actually click on "Set Reference Point A". After you fire the rangefinder it will bring up the offset dialog box, which should be completely filled in, including the reference point. Clicking OK on this dialog box will pull up the edit form.

    Thanks.
    Tim Hopper
    GIS Specialist
    Baxter & Woodman Consulting Engineers
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Professional

  5. #5
    Dave Chamberlin
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    Careful with using the rangefinder....last i knew, those points could not be post processed, this was last march (2010) when i was told this, which makes sense that the laser data doesnt contain the L1/L2 data for the ssf/axf.

  6. #6
    Tim Hopper
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    415
    Points
    213
    Answers Provided
    40


    0

    Default Re: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    In regards to post processing data collected via a laser rangefinder:

    I spoke with a Trimble support rep a few months back regarding rangefinders. There is/was an issue floating around out there in regards to checking in offset data with GPS Analyst taken with a rangefinder. It would always assume the unit of meters. So if your coordinate system was in feet, it would act as if those units were meters, thus skewing the data.

    At the time when I was speaking with Trimble about that issue, I posed the question about whether or not you can post process offset data collected with a rangefinder, as I was questioning how it would handle 2 point offsets and such where every point doesn't utilize the GPS as a reference point.

    Trimble responded and said that all offsets require their own GPS reference point in order to be properly post processed. One point offsets using the GPS as the reference point will properly post process. Multi-point offsets (like a 2 point offset) cannot be post processed even if they utilize a GPS position as the initial reference point.

    Hope this helps.
    Tim Hopper
    GIS Specialist
    Baxter & Woodman Consulting Engineers
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Professional

  7. #7
    Nicholas Gross
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    44
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    I'm glad this question was asked, because the help file is very unclear about how to do this. It takes you through the steps of setting the reference by tapping on the screen, but is very ambiguous about reference point settings with GPS coordinates. I was also under the impression that "Offset Point" and "Set Reference Point A" had to be enabled. It wouldn't hurt for that particular help page to be updated, in my opinion.

    And to pose a related question, can the GPS reference point be averaged, or do you only get one shot?

    Regarding the TruPulse unit conversion error, Trimble does have a hotfix available for this issue if you run into it (I had this problem myself when testing a trial unit, Trimble was very helpful).

  8. #8
    Tim Hopper
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    415
    Points
    213
    Answers Provided
    40


    0

    Default Re: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    The GPS point used as an offset reference point is not averaged, it utilizes the next string it receives. Even if you have averaging enabled for normal vertices you take, that will not be taken into consideration on the offset.

    Out of curiosity, do you have a link for the hot fix you received from Trimble or did they send it to you directly?
    Tim Hopper
    GIS Specialist
    Baxter & Woodman Consulting Engineers
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Professional

  9. #9
    Nicholas Gross
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    44
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    I don't have a link, sorry. It was sent to me directly from Trimble's customer service, although it may be available online somewhere. I've attached the file sent to me, and these were the instructions given:

    "In regards to the ongoing issue with the offset points being shifted after check in with GPS Analyst:

    Success!!

    I received a fix from development today. I have tested this fix and it does resolve the shift issue!

    Make sure that you have GPScorrect 3.15 installed. You do not need to re-install if it is already on the unit.

    Using ActiveSync or Windows Mobile Device Center, copy the attached cab file over to the my documents directory on the Geo.

    On the Geo, use file explorer to find and double tap on the cab file to run it.

    The offsets shift issue will now be fixed. When data is checked in with GPS Analyst , the offset points are no longer shifted.


    P.S. make sure that if you have your declination set correctly on the Laser. It is advised to have it set and applied on the laser as opposed to setting it in ArcPad. ArcPad will not remember the setting after it is closed, so it must be set over and over. Make sure that it is NOT set on both the laser and in ArcPad ( double applying declination)."


    A couple additional notes, I'm not sure why they sent it as a cab file, since you'll probably find that you need to rename it to an exe before you can copy it to the handheld and run it, I did anyway. Also, I haven't had a chance to test it with ArcPad 10.0.02 yet. I'm also not sure of the compatibility with different products. I'm using a 2008 series GeoXH, Trupulse 360B, ArcPad, GPSCorrect, and GPS Analyst. Obviously, I had nothing to do with the development, and so I can't say what else it will work with. Use at your own risk.

    About the averaging of the GPS offset point, after firing the rangefinder, ArcPad reads the signal and pops up the offset menu. If you then click on what I'm going to call the survery button (the little tripod looking button), it opens a new menu that allows you to recapture the point (by tapping on the satellite) and does use averaging. But, I'm not absolutely certain what it's averaging. Could this be a method of averaging the offset point? My understanding is that the rangefinder already introduces some error, so I'd hate to add more by only being able to get one shot.
    Attached Files

  10. #10
    Vincent Greenwade
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    I am having a similar issue with data shift when checking in offset data collected using the LT360B. I looked at the patch thatwas posted by presto and was wondering if there is a patch for GPSCorrected loaded on Windows Vista or 7. Weare using ArcPad on a Toughbook so the CAB file will not work.

    Thanks

  11. #11
    eric bock
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    21
    Points
    8
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    I ran into the same problem with the LaserAce a few weeks back. I just reloaded the firmware on that laser and it still doesnt work. The laserAce works fine in TerraSync, and the data is showing up in Blue in the debug menu.

    Im having the same problem with the Leica Disto.

    Im also seeing problems with the TruPulse, though it does work, if you fire the laser multiple times, it only accepts the first reading unless you hit the x, then the data flows accross. So, there's something strange (buggy) going on with the laser protocols insided of ArcPad 10...Im running SP1. With I will keep you posted.

    I have sent support requests to Trimble and Esri support on some of these issues...will keep you all posted

    Eric Bock
    Last edited by neigps; 09-13-2011 at 12:46 PM.

  12. #12
    eric bock
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    21
    Points
    8
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    Quote Originally Posted by presto View Post

    About the averaging of the GPS offset point, after firing the rangefinder, ArcPad reads the signal and pops up the offset menu. If you then click on what I'm going to call the survery button (the little tripod looking button), it opens a new menu that allows you to recapture the point (by tapping on the satellite) and does use averaging. But, I'm not absolutely certain what it's averaging. Could this be a method of averaging the offset point? My understanding is that the rangefinder already introduces some error, so I'd hate to add more by only being able to get one shot.
    Anytime you want to collect the offset, you want to follow the directions above. The "survey button" allows you to capture a new GPS position, which is required for you to post process the data. It averages a new GPS position (this is now the reference position for the offset) based on your GPS Preferences/capture tab settings. So if you have it set to Points =10, then when you hit the "survey button/tripod icon, and then hit the satellite icon, it will average 10 GPS readings. You then store this new reference position, and then store the offset informtion from the laser (bearing, distance, inclination, etc), and finally fill out your feature attributes and store the feature.

    Eric Bock

  13. #13
    eric bock
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    21
    Points
    8
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Trimble laserace 1000 with ArcPad 10.0.2

    Upgrading to the lastest version of ArcPad 10 (10.0 R2 (Build 30)) allows the Trimble LaserAce to work now. Once upgraded you will see that the MDL protocol is updated to say MDL/TNL LaserAce. There's still a bug inside of ArcPad that wont allow a second offset to be accepted if the first shot was bad. You have to hit x at the bottom of the screen and then the offset information will come through.

    At least the LaserAce is working now. The Leica Disto is still having problems.

    Eric B

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts