+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: miles to kilometres in ArcGis Online ..a nd is help up to date

  1. #1
    GERRY LUCAS
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Unhappy miles to kilometres in ArcGis Online ..a nd is help up to date

    How do I change the scale bar to show the metric scale in the viewer

    and is

    Help up to date ? checked out the help pages and they do not seem to tally with screen view .. for example where is the contents tab in My map

  2. #2
    Mike Minami

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,580
    Points
    688
    Answers Provided
    131


    0

    Default Re: miles to kilometres in ArcGis Online ..a nd is help up to date

    The scalebar is not changeable at this point. It's something we will address in the future. As far as the help, it is up to date. You can see the map contents by clicking the Details tab, then clicking the middle button on the details tab to show the contents.

    Thanks,

    Mike

  3. #3
    Adam Inglis
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    68
    Points
    3
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: miles to kilometres in ArcGis Online ..a nd is help up to date

    +1, I'd also like to have a metric scale. The imperial scale bar sticks out like a sore thumb for a Canadian company, and I imagine for almost any other country besides the US.

  4. #4
    Mark Stratford
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: miles to kilometres in ArcGis Online ..a nd is help up to date

    I'd also agree - I would like to have a metric scale. The imperial scale is of no use in Australia or New Zealand.

  5. #5
    Gyeong Min Roh
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: miles to kilometres in ArcGis Online ..a nd is help up to date

    No use in Korea & Indonesia, either~

  6. #6
    Matt Kurowski
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: miles to kilometres in ArcGis Online ..a nd is help up to date

    Wondering if km is an option yet?

  7. #7
    Laura Noakes-Purves
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: miles to kilometres in ArcGis Online ..a nd is help up to date

    I am also wondering if km is an option yet. It looks bad for a Canadian group to have the scale bar in miles. Any word yet?

  8. #8
    Darryl Klassen
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: miles to kilometres in ArcGis Online ..a nd is help up to date

    I am also trying to set up my scale bar to be in metric instead of imperial. I have set my Region = Canada (which also seems to try and default back to WO often). My actual maps seem to be fine and in metric, but any webmapping application I create has imperial units on the scale bar. Can we change this? I am just using the default template.

  9. #9
    Laura Noakes-Purves
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: miles to kilometres in ArcGis Online ..a nd is help up to date

    Daryl,
    That is strange. I made a test app and it did the same thing. Have you tried any of the other templates? I made a test of the parcel viewer app and it doesn't have a scale bar. Can you configure it without?

  10. #10
    Debra Vian Brown
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    8
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: miles to kilometres in ArcGis Online ..a nd is help up to date

    We have upgraded to version 10.2 and we still do not have the ability to change the scale units. Many of us need metric scales. Please advise as to when we will see this fix. Thank you.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts