+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Linking ArcPad application to an Access Database

  1. #1
    Joel Crawford
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Linking ArcPad application to an Access Database

    Hi,

    I'm looking for some help coding a very basic ArcPad application that needs to sync to a MS Access database.

    I've found plenty of high-level discussion on how to design an app like this but nothing too explicit. If someone would be willing to share code for this I would be very grateful!!

    The idea is simple and must have been done countless times before.

    -Create a custom form for ArcPad to be deployed on Trimble GPS unit.
    -Captured data to create shapefile with some related tables
    -Back in office, hook up GPS to laptop and hit custom function to sync collected data with MDB

    Thats all! Even just a listing of required steps would be great. And if you have code or an application you can share that is similar, then that is wonderful.


    Thank you!! Joel.

  2. #2
    Anas Malkawi
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    17
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Linking ArcPad application to an Access Database

    Not an expert in MS Access but I work primirily in ArcCatalog which creates a database that can also be opened in Access. When the crew gets back from the field, I do a data load from their laptops into my geodatabase. If I close ArcCatalog, I can open that same geodatabase in Access and view all the fields as if it was created in Access. Not sure if that helps or that's what you're looking for...

  3. #3
    Gareth Walters
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    130
    Points
    51
    Answers Provided
    12


    0

    Default Re: Linking ArcPad application to an Access Database

    Hi Joel,

    Are you using an Esri Personal Geodatabase (that actually is a MDB)?

    If not, all the things you are asking for come out of the box if you were to ArcMap in conjunction with ArcPad. It might sound expensive but so would the time to rewrite what it is already doing for you.

    ArcPad uses a SQL CE database (referred to as AXF) into the field which stores all of the relevant related database structure so you can build your system in ArcMap and just take it out in the field!.

    Any more details would be appreciated.

    Cheers,

    Gareth

  4. #4
    Joel Crawford
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Linking ArcPad application to an Access Database

    Thanks for the responses! Sorry for the delay.

    So I've been putting things together for this app. slowly. Have figured some things out...others still remain mysterious.

    Yes, I can create a personal GDB and then check in / check out to and from arcpad. Then also link into the GDB with MS Access.

    I have also got related tables working so that I can link into the GDB and grab only the attributes and not the spatial feature. Not sure if this is required but I thought I read somewhere about editing tables in Access causing corrupted GDBs.

    I suppose what I need to do now is figure out how to create a custom toolbar for the GPS that will allow the field users to add point features to the GDB that will be checked in / checked out.

    Also, is it possible to create a button that you would access within the GPS custom toolbar that would automatically do the whole check in / check out?

    This must be the most common ArcPad app development scenario. Is there an example out there with all the code, scripts, etc done?


    Thanks again! Joel.

  5. #5
    Gareth Walters
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    130
    Points
    51
    Answers Provided
    12


    1
    This post is marked as the answer

    Default Re: Linking ArcPad application to an Access Database

    Yes! You could create a geoprocessing tool that does the check out and one for the check in. Once you have the models set, export it/them to a script (python). Then your tool should be able to execute the script and do it for you.

    Cheers,

    Gareth

  6. #6
    Joel Crawford
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Linking ArcPad application to an Access Database

    Thanks Gareth!

    I'll try this and post again very soon.


    Joel.

  7. #7
    Joel Crawford
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Linking ArcPad application to an Access Database

    Hi Gareth,

    So I'm having this problem getting from a model to a python script / applet.

    I keep getting this error:

    AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'ArcPadCheckout_ArcPad'

    And when I try the help("arcpy.ArcPadCheckout_ArcPad") in the python window I get a message:

    no Python documentation....

    whereas there is for the .py files that I can see in the arcpy directory.

    Am I missing these tools?

    Thanks in advance!

    Joel.

  8. #8
    Joel Crawford
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Linking ArcPad application to an Access Database

    Ok. So I've got my model running as a script from a toolbar....


    Now I'm wondering about the best way to integrate all these functions.


    1. What is the difference between using an AXF (check in / check out) and a CAB (process project)?
    2. Is it better to do the check in manually so that you can check the changes that are coming in, or can you accomplish the same through a model / script? Like can you access that dialog box for check in that allows you to view the changes coming in through a model?


    Thanks again, in advance...

    Joel.

  9. #9
    Joel Crawford
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Linking ArcPad application to an Access Database

    Hi! So from the help of many...this thread can be considered closed.

    Though I do have more questions!!

    http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/536...ditable-Layers


    Thanks, Joel.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts