+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cant get .asc files to display as dtm

  1. #1
    Geospatial Technology
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    163
    Points
    12
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Cant get .asc files to display as dtm

    Hello, Ive been trying to get a couple of .asc files to open in ESRI ArcGIS.

    They are a sample demo of some dtm data.

    Any idea how to create a dtm raster with them. I've tried ASCII to Raster but keep getting an error message saying they are not suitable.

    Thanks for any help!

  2. #2
    Tarun Jaiswal
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    69
    Points
    38
    Answers Provided
    4


    0

    Default Re: Cant get .asc files to display as dtm

    Hi Mark,

    The ASCII file must consist of header information containing a set of keywords, followed by cell values in row-major order, in order to be read by ArcGIS.
    As per help documentation the file format for ASCII is as follows:

    <NCOLS xxx>
    <NROWS xxx>
    <XLLCENTER xxx | XLLCORNER xxx>
    <YLLCENTER xxx | YLLCORNER xxx>
    <CELLSIZE xxx>
    {NODATA_VALUE xxx}
    row 1
    row 2
    .
    row n

    Please check and see if your ASCII files have the header information stored as mentioned above.

    Thank you.

  3. #3
    Geospatial Technology
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    163
    Points
    12
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Cant get .asc files to display as dtm

    Sorry my bad i was being lazy and trying to drag and drop the .asc file into the tool dialog box. It worked fine when i opened it up from within the ASCII to Raster toolbox!

    Thanks for your help!!
    Last edited by yppmark; 02-01-2012 at 03:30 AM. Reason: doh!

  4. #4
    Geospatial Technology
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    163
    Points
    12
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Cant get .asc files to display as dtm

    Sorry my bad i was being lazy and trying to drag and drop the .asc file into the tool dialog box. It worked fine when i opened it up from within the ASCII to Raster toolbox!

    Thanks for your help!!

  5. #5
    Dustin Edge
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    59
    Points
    4
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Cant get .asc files to display as dtm

    Same problem here. It works if I use the Browse button to navigate to the folder that contains the ascii, but it bombs when I try draggin & dropping the ascii into the tool window or even when in batch mode.
    This worked fine in 9.3.1 so I'm guessing another ESRI bug..

    Cheers
    Dustin
    Dustin Edge
    Snr GIS Analyst
    AECOM Australia

  6. #6
    Eric Rice

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    954
    Points
    474
    Answers Provided
    76


    0

    Default Re: Cant get .asc files to display as dtm

    Dustin,

    Why bother to run ASCII to Raster in the first place? An ASCII file formatted like the one Tarun outlined, should already be recognized as a raster dataset. That tool is a legacy tool and was only needed for the days when we couldn't read ASCII files representing raster data as actual raster datasets. All you probably have to do is build statistics on the .asc file, define the projection, and it will render as raster data in ArcMap. To confirm this you can run the Raster to ASCII tool to output an .asc file. Then hit Add Data and browse to where the file is on disk. In the Add Data dialog your .asc file should already have a raster dataset icon.

    If you don't want the data in that format, just use the Copy Raster tool to change the format.

    Regards,
    Eric
    Eric Rice
    Product Engineer
    Esri Software Products

  7. #7
    Lina MENG
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Unhappy Re: Cant get .asc files to display as dtm

    Quote Originally Posted by Tarun_Jaiswal View Post
    Hi Mark,

    The ASCII file must consist of header information containing a set of keywords, followed by cell values in row-major order, in order to be read by ArcGIS.
    As per help documentation the file format for ASCII is as follows:

    <NCOLS xxx>
    <NROWS xxx>
    <XLLCENTER xxx | XLLCORNER xxx>
    <YLLCENTER xxx | YLLCORNER xxx>
    <CELLSIZE xxx>
    {NODATA_VALUE xxx}
    row 1
    row 2
    .
    row n

    Please check and see if your ASCII files have the header information stored as mentioned above.

    Thank you.
    Thanks for your sharing!
    I am wondering that how to import an ascii file without the header information? the file is stored as following:

    0.000000E+00
    0.000000E+00
    0.000000E+00
    0.000000E+00
    0.000000E+00
    0.000000E+00
    0.000000E+00

    the author of the dataset claims that it is exactly the file structure of an ascii file and allowed to import into arcgis.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts