+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Creating and editing schematic dataset isn't possible

  1. #1
    Kai Apel
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    10
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Creating and editing schematic dataset isn't possible

    Hi NG,

    I'm using ArcMap 10 SP3 (ArcGIS Basic) and want to try and test the schematics extension. I have it enabled and activate, but the menu is greyed out - Isn't possible in ArcMap Basic to do this - Need I ArcEditor for that?
    I have not found that information here http://www.esri.com/software/arcgis/...ns/schematics/
    Can you help me, to check out, whats going wrong on my machine?

    thx

    Kai Apel

  2. #2
    Rick Anderson
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    170
    Points
    83
    Answers Provided
    16


    0

    Default Re: Creating and editing schematic dataset isn't possible

    Naming has changed a bit so Basic = ArcView, Standard = ArcEditor and Advanced = ArcInfo. You must have Standard or Advanced to create and edit a schematic dataset as it is creating tables and modifying data in the geodatabase. Basic can only view diagrams that have previously been generated. Once the dataset is created and configured, to generate, update and modify the layout of diagrams, you will also need Standard or Advanced.

  3. #3
    Kai Apel
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    10
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Creating and editing schematic dataset isn't possible

    Hi Rick,

    why I couldn't find SUCH IMPORTANT INFORMATION not at the esri website either in the Schematics Tutorial. So what could I do? Is the only way to upgrade to Standard?

    thx for the informations

  4. #4
    Rick Anderson
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    170
    Points
    83
    Answers Provided
    16


    0

    Default Re: Creating and editing schematic dataset isn't possible

    It is just like anything else in the arcgis system. If you are creating tables and data, you need more that ArcView (Basic). Schematics configuration creates lots of tables. Diagram generation and editing creates and modifies lots of data, so by that statement alone means you need ArcEditor (Standard) or ArcInfo (advanced). So yes, you need to have a license of Standard or Advanced.

  5. #5
    Corey Gandara
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Unhappy Re: Creating and editing schematic dataset isn't possible

    I've ran into a similar problem with Schematics.

    I'm running ArcGIS Advanced (ArcInfo) 10.0 SP3 and I have the Schematics extension turned on in both ArcMap and ArcCatalog; but when I try to edit a SchematicDataset within ArcCatalog, I receive the following error.

    ---------------------------
    ArcGIS License Unavailable
    ---------------------------
    Schematic Dataset Editor requires a Schematics extension license and one of the following ArcGIS product licenses:



    - ArcGIS Engine Enterprise GeoDatabase

    - ArcEditor

    - ArcInfo
    ---------------------------
    OK
    ---------------------------


    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    CoreyG

  6. #6
    Rick Anderson
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    170
    Points
    83
    Answers Provided
    16


    0

    Default Re: Creating and editing schematic dataset isn't possible

    You mention having ArcGIS Advanced, but remember that Schematics is an Extension. Do you actually have a license for Schematics? Basics are that any core editing or configuration of ArcGIS requires Standard and sometimes Advanced. Then depending on the product within it, you may need extension licenses as well, which is the case for Schematics and several other things.

  7. #7
    Corey Gandara
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Creating and editing schematic dataset isn't possible

    Yes, I have purchased the ArcSchematics extension.

    Both my ArcGIS Advanced and ArcSchematics extension are licensed concurrently on a centralized license manager. Currently, this centralized License Manager is a version 10 SP2 install and on the client machine that I'm utilizing the concurrent license, is a version 10 SP3 install. Would this difference of versions between License Manager to client be causing this "ArcGIS License Unavailable" error?

  8. #8
    Rick Anderson
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    170
    Points
    83
    Answers Provided
    16


    0

    Default Re: Creating and editing schematic dataset isn't possible

    Strange. If you have the extension licensed and installed and the checkbox is checked in the Customize > Extensions dialog in ArcCatalog, then you should be able to edit. Who created the schematic dataset? If it let you create one, then you should have all the permissions and licensing to edit it. You should probably contact support so they can get a licensing specialist to look at it.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts