+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

  1. #1
    larry zhang
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

    Hi, CE team & all

    First of all, thanks for prompt reply and help on this forum. Secondly, quick question seeking for your assistance.

    We have many existing ‘non-textured’ 3D feature classes (multipatch) in geodatabase. Right now, we are trying to modify/re-model ‘non-textured’ ones into ‘textured’ 3D models, which want to take advantage of CE (I am using CE 2011.1).

    Can CE team or anyone else share your hands-on practice on this aspect? It may include:


    1. What is the exact procedure to get it done properly in order to obtain ‘textured’ 3D feature class from 'non-textured'?

    2. Within CE, is it possible to 'directly' use surface textures from referenced images, photos, samples libraries, or CGA rules, in particular, for photorealistic modeling? If yes, how?
    Last edited by hlzhang525; 02-20-2012 at 03:13 AM.

  2. #2
    Matthias Buehler

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,676
    Points
    438
    Answers Provided
    140


    0

    Default Re: re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

    hi !

    this is possible.

    though as I remember right, there's still a few issues when reading multiPatches in the CE. I think in 2011.1 it was only possible to read multiPatches from shape files, not FGDB.


    maybe it's easiest that you post one or 2 representative buildings as a shapeFile, so I can show you the workflow based on your needs and questions, ok ?
    _________________

    CityEngine Machinist

    * YOUTUBE CHANNEL : www.youtube.com/channel/UCNS4TLgToEDQiH9pi06ofOA
    * tutorial videos : http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/648...URCES-FAQ-HELP
    * Please use the rating buttons on the right side !

  3. #3
    larry zhang
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

    Thanks, Matthias

    It sounds great to me. Certainly, CE will add good values to our current 3D workflow, if it works for this circumstance.

    Anyhow, considering few of 3D features not enough to present an operational & reliable workflow, I attach tens of 3D buildings for you to explore.

    So, as first step, please help try the easiest steps with CE for any 'textured' 3D.

    Secondly, it would be nice to use the textures from 'referenced' images. The enhanced workflow should include that, if possible.


    +++++++++++
    Note,

    It is better to open it in ArcGlobe for 'referenced' images. Also, available in ArcGIS Explorer. However, ArcGIS Explorer still does not support 3D display, even though the documentation says so.

    Besides, either SHP or GDB is OK, as long as it works, even in 2011.2 or any latest releases.
    Attached Files
    Last edited by hlzhang525; 02-20-2012 at 10:28 PM.

  4. #4
    Matthias Buehler

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,676
    Points
    438
    Answers Provided
    140


    0

    Default Re: re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

    hi,

    do you by chance have this data attributed, which defines which object is what in reality ?

    or is it just that geometry without any metadata ?

    let me know ..
    _________________

    CityEngine Machinist

    * YOUTUBE CHANNEL : www.youtube.com/channel/UCNS4TLgToEDQiH9pi06ofOA
    * tutorial videos : http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/648...URCES-FAQ-HELP
    * Please use the rating buttons on the right side !

  5. #5
    larry zhang
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

    Yes, with this try, no metadata provided.
    So, it is good idea to add any attributes, when needed during re-modeling. In other word, it may be a step in your recommended workflow.
    (Please refer to the ‘referenced’ images at ArcGlobe (or ArcGIS Explorer) for some info on your needs.)

  6. #6
    Matthias Buehler

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,676
    Points
    438
    Answers Provided
    140


    0

    Default Re: re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

    hi Larry.


    sadly, I'm not yet very familiar with ArcGIS products .. where do I find those 'referenced’ images im ArcGlobe ?

    * * *

    Click image for larger version

Name:	classification.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	96.1 KB
ID:	12114

    * * *

    Okay, let me explain how this workflow would work in the CityEngine, what works and what does not, and what the role of metadata would play.

    Read on carefully..

    1]
    First off, the CityEngine can not texture 3d models based on oblique and ortho imagery automatically. So the CE can not 'grab' a 3d multipatch and search the appropriate realworld textures, using e.g. photogrammetric approach. At least at the moment, this is not possible.

    2]
    The CityEngine is used to texture surfaces (with a series of given input pictures) based on input via code or metadata, which teaches the (dumb) computer what to do with the 'polygon soup'.

    Thus, that classification process is of course MUCH easier if you already have the metadata what each object actually represents.


    3]
    If no metadata is available at all, what you can do - this is seen in the screenshot above - query the dimensions and orientation of each object and 'embed' the metadata by creating your own (code based) classification.

    This of course it quite complex and never will catch all possible cases, but can create quite good results, though is of course not representing the real world !


    By code-based classification, I mean the following 'tests' for each object:

    In pseudo code :

    if object is wider and deeper than 5 meters and higher than 3 meters, it's a 'building' or 'room' or a 'garden shed'.
    if object is longer than 2 meters, higher than 2 meters and less than 0.5 meters deep, it's a 'wall'.
    if objects is less than 1 meters in each dimension, it's a 'technicalBox'
    ...


    After this classification for each object type and continue with testing each of the subshapes (individual polygons) of that object.

    E.g. if a volume is classified as 'building', then check the subshapes how they are oriented in space. vertical ones then can be facades with windows, if wide enough.


    This breakdown of the process is crude but shows the workflow. Of course - as you see - all that classification can be simplified a lot if the Cityengine already knows what an object actually represents.


    Does this make sense ?


    An other example :
    One customer I've been in contact recently uses a pool of facade images, which has a certain naming convention that defines the buildingID and the facadeIndex. Using this metadata in the file name, the CityEngine can assign a large pool of realworld facade images onto the correct sides of the buildings created based on a 2D GIS dataset.
    _________________

    CityEngine Machinist

    * YOUTUBE CHANNEL : www.youtube.com/channel/UCNS4TLgToEDQiH9pi06ofOA
    * tutorial videos : http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/648...URCES-FAQ-HELP
    * Please use the rating buttons on the right side !

  7. #7
    Matthias Buehler

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,676
    Points
    438
    Answers Provided
    140


    0

    Default Re: re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

    I have gotten an other input concerning “ArcGIS Explorer does not support 3D display”.

    -->

    It does… Are you using ArcGIS Explorer Online (which is 2D-only), or did you miss the button on the toolbar which switches from 2D to 3D?
    _________________

    CityEngine Machinist

    * YOUTUBE CHANNEL : www.youtube.com/channel/UCNS4TLgToEDQiH9pi06ofOA
    * tutorial videos : http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/648...URCES-FAQ-HELP
    * Please use the rating buttons on the right side !

  8. #8
    larry zhang
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

    Thanks a lot for the steps you provided.

    First of all, your advice makes sense to me. In fact, I got a little more understanding on what CE ‘procedural modeling’ does mean ...

    Secondly, the snapshot looks better than ‘non-textured' 3D, at least, as initial result. I will follow steps carefully and see if I can reproduce your results.

    By the way, can you attach the ‘remodeled’ SHP/KML file that you have done for a comparison? Or directly send the zip file to larry.zhang@ymail.com


    Quote Originally Posted by matthiasbuehler View Post
    hi Larry.


    sadly, I'm not yet very familiar with ArcGIS products .. where do I find those 'referenced’ images im ArcGlobe ?

    * * *

    Attachment 12114

    * * *

    Okay, let me explain how this workflow would work in the CityEngine, what works and what does not, and what the role of metadata would play.
    Last edited by hlzhang525; 02-25-2012 at 02:11 AM.

  9. #9
    larry zhang
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

    For ArcGlobe, you should have a license of desktop ESRI ArcGIS with the extension ‘3D Analyst’ in your PC workstation.

    For ArcGIS Explorer, I am using the official release 1750 from ESRI.

    Background:

    When the 3D SHP display is tilted, all 3D features should be touched onto the 'surface' without displacement. Correct?

    Anyhow, for comparison, those 3D features display correctly in ArcGlobe.

    Analysis:

    There may have two issues within ArcGIS Explorer for 3D display:
    1. No proper ‘tilted’ display (at least, no good oblique capability) in 3D model;
    2. All 3D features display in 3D model does not 'properly' recognize heights of 3D feature class and (or) surface;
    Or, ESRI 3D feature class (multipatch) has intergation issue within ESRI ArcGIS Explorer 1750.

    Please open the attached PDF for the details.


    +++++++++++++
    Honestly, I am not sure if those behavior are bugs in ArcGIS Explorer ‘3D itself’ or bugs associated with '3D feature class'. Anyhow, let others discuss on the forum ArcGIS Explorer



    Quote Originally Posted by matthiasbuehler View Post
    I have gotten an other input concerning “ArcGIS Explorer does not support 3D display”.

    -->

    It does… Are you using ArcGIS Explorer Online (which is 2D-only), or did you miss the button on the toolbar which switches from 2D to 3D?
    Last edited by hlzhang525; 02-25-2012 at 02:10 AM.

  10. #10
    Matthias Buehler

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,676
    Points
    438
    Answers Provided
    140


    0

    Default Re: re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

    hi ..

    I personally have no clue yet about those technical 3d display issues, though I'll forward the input and try to post something which helps you at a later time, ok ?

    so if you need a quick answer, maybe you ask about this better in the specific esri subforum (explorer related) since this one is dedicated to the CityEngine.
    _________________

    CityEngine Machinist

    * YOUTUBE CHANNEL : www.youtube.com/channel/UCNS4TLgToEDQiH9pi06ofOA
    * tutorial videos : http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/648...URCES-FAQ-HELP
    * Please use the rating buttons on the right side !

  11. #11
    Matthias Buehler

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,676
    Points
    438
    Answers Provided
    140


    0

    Default Re: re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

    hi !

    I've posted the info on the forum, so other users can also profit from the work.


    try an approach like this :



    classification 1 : VOLUMES
    http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/517...ultiPatch-data



    classification 2 : SURFACE ORIENTATION
    (use a comp(f) to go from the classified volumes to each polygon)
    http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/515...g-shape-slopes



    classification 3 : SURFACE DIMENSION
    for each single polygon, test the dimension and accordingly trigger e.g. the texturing of
    - flat roof surface
    - facade
    - metal box surface
    - ..


    it all looks a little complex, but once you have a good rule set, you can run this rule over any number of buildings and get good texturing completely automatted. I guess in your case this approach is VERY promising.


    cheers !
    _________________

    CityEngine Machinist

    * YOUTUBE CHANNEL : www.youtube.com/channel/UCNS4TLgToEDQiH9pi06ofOA
    * tutorial videos : http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/648...URCES-FAQ-HELP
    * Please use the rating buttons on the right side !

  12. #12
    larry zhang
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    100
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: re-model ‘non-textured’ 3D feature class into ‘textured’ 3D

    Thanks, Matthias,

    Your prompt assistance and inputs are valuable.



    Quote Originally Posted by matthiasbuehler View Post
    hi !

    I've posted the info on the forum, so other users can also profit from the work.

    try an approach like this :

    classification 1 : VOLUMES
    http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/517...ultiPatch-data

    classification 2 : SURFACE ORIENTATION
    (use a comp(f) to go from the classified volumes to each polygon)
    http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/515...g-shape-slopes

    classification 3 : SURFACE DIMENSION
    for each single polygon, test the dimension and accordingly trigger e.g. the texturing of
    - flat roof surface
    - facade
    - metal box surface
    - ..

    it all looks a little complex, but once you have a good rule set, you can run this rule over any number of buildings and get good texturing completely automatted. I guess in your case this approach is VERY promising.


    cheers !

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts