+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

  1. #1
    Julia Smith
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    Hello,

    I am building a suitability model that requires me to reclassify raster layers, but I cannot get the "Reclassify" tool in Spatial Analyst to actually run. Every time I attempt to run it, it fails immediately and gives me "Error 999998: Unexpected error"... this does not give any information as to what the issue is or how to fix it. I need this tool to run my models and I'm at a loss... any ideas? I am using ArcGIS 10.

  2. #2
    Robert LeClair

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    315
    Points
    111
    Answers Provided
    12


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    Julia - do you have an ArcMap Join to your raster by chance? If so, I'd recommend the following steps to resolve this issue:

    1. Disable the Background process (Geoprocessing menu > Geoprocessing Options)
    2. Increase the "Maximum number of unique values to renderer" value to maximum number (Customize Menu > ArcMap Options > Raster tab > Raster dataset)
    3. Set the internet security level to Low (Internet Explorer > Internet Options > Security)

    Does the error message persist? Please advise.

    Regards,

    Robert LeClair
    Esri-Denver

  3. #3
    Steve Lynch

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    407
    Points
    206
    Answers Provided
    24


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    Julia

    Does the raster have statistics ? ( use GetRasterProperties tool and find the maximum value (for example)). If your raster does not have statistics then calculate them.

    How was the raster created?

    Steve

  4. #4
    Julia Smith
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    Robert--I tried what you suggested and it gives the same error.

    Steve--the raster does have statistics. It is the National Land Cover Dataset (2006), which I clipped and reprojected.

    Any other ideas? Thanks for the suggestions thus far!

  5. #5
    Jeff Swain

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    749
    Points
    184
    Answers Provided
    21


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    Can you use the classified renderer on the clipped raster dataset in ArcMap? I would try adding it to ArcMap and then go to Properties > Symbology and try to click on the Classified Renderer. I have seen situations where even if there are statistics, the reclassify will fail if there is not a histogram. If you are prompted by the symbology properties to generate the histogram, then do so. Now retry the reclassify.

    If that does not solve the issue, then please call in and create a Support incident.
    Esri Education Specialist
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Professional
    Training Services
    Esri Training | ArcGIS Ideas

  6. #6
    Julia Smith
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    How do I add the classified renderer to ArcMap? I went to Properties > Symbology and clicked "Classified," but I was not prompted to generate a histogram. Is the classified renderer something I specifically need to add?

    Thank you for all the help thus far.

  7. #7
    Jeff Swain

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    749
    Points
    184
    Answers Provided
    21


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    Ok so you have the histogram generated, is your output an ESRI Grid? Is it across a network? I would recommend trying the output locally and if you have it set to output a GRID to try and make it an .img or output into a File Geodatabase. Sometimes, depending on the network, GRIDs seem to be chopped up by Network security protocols or problematic when you have many 'spaces' or special characters in the path/name.
    Esri Education Specialist
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Professional
    Training Services
    Esri Training | ArcGIS Ideas

  8. #8
    Julia Smith
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    Hi Jeff,

    Thanks for the advice. The output is local; I saved it as a .img with no spaces or special characters... still the same error immediately.

    I would create a Support Incident but I am not sure how to come up with my customer number... I am a graduate student at a university and that is how I use ArcGIS.

  9. #9
    Jeff Swain

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    749
    Points
    184
    Answers Provided
    21


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    There should be a point of contact at your university that can create the incident. Perhaps someone with the lab can point you to the person authorized to create the incident. Does the problem happen on a lab machine? Just on that set of data?
    Esri Education Specialist
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Professional
    Training Services
    Esri Training | ArcGIS Ideas

  10. #10
    Julia Smith
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    The problem is happening both on a personal laptop running ArcGIS 10 (Student Edition) and on lab computers running ArcGIS 9.3, though the error is different. On the lab computers, the error that pops up says "can't be saved to output format GRID" although I have always attempted to save it as a .img file (no spaces or capital letters in the filename).

  11. #11
    Jeff Swain

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    749
    Points
    184
    Answers Provided
    21


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    The message on 9.3 makes sense as it is indicating that the intermediate GRID file fails. There may be an issue in the processing with the data if the intermediate data is failing. Are there spaces or special characters in the path to either the input raster or the output?
    Esri Education Specialist
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Professional
    Training Services
    Esri Training | ArcGIS Ideas

  12. #12
    Julia Smith
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    No spaces or special characters in the input or output or paths.

  13. #13
    Karl Grossner
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    1


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    Has there been a solution to this? I am having the exact same issue with NLCD (2006) Impervious dataset

    thanks
    Last edited by kgrossner; 07-28-2012 at 10:17 AM.

  14. #14
    Julia Smith
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    19
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    1

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    Hi Karl,

    Yes, I did resolve this problem... the NLCD (2006) has a colormap and reclassify will not work if the raster has a colormap.

    I believe if you export the raster and check the "Use Renderer" box, you will get a raster layer with no colormap that can be reclassified.

    Hope this works for you!

  15. #15
    Andrew Moffitt
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    152
    Points
    84
    Answers Provided
    12


    0

    Default Re: Reclassify won't run... what to do?

    Quote Originally Posted by smith984 View Post
    Hi Karl,

    Yes, I did resolve this problem... the NLCD (2006) has a colormap and reclassify will not work if the raster has a colormap.

    I believe if you export the raster and check the "Use Renderer" box, you will get a raster layer with no colormap that can be reclassified.

    Hope this works for you!
    THIS.

    This is the answer.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts