+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: import objet.

  1. #1
    BENOIT Bastien
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default import objet.

    Bonjour, j'ai créer le circuit et tout va bien mais le problème je voulais savoir si c'était possible de importé un objet dont c'est un arbre, et je veux mettre plusieurs arbre automatiquement est-ce possible ?
    ---
    Hello, I create the circuit and everything is fine but the problem I wanted to know if it was possible to import an object that it is a tree, and I want to put multiple tree automatically is this possible?

  2. #2
    Matthias Buehler

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,676
    Points
    438
    Answers Provided
    140


    0

    Default Re: import objet.

    hi !


    yes, this is possible !


    the easiest way to do this is to use the 'scatter' operation (check the CGA docs in the F1 Help Menu).

    next to this, you can also use the split() operation to split e.g. a plane in the 2 dimensions into smaller shapes on which you insert assets.



    let me know if this helps you further...


    [I guess you'd like an example, right ? ]

    matt
    _________________

    CityEngine Machinist

    * YOUTUBE CHANNEL : www.youtube.com/channel/UCNS4TLgToEDQiH9pi06ofOA
    * tutorial videos : http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/648...URCES-FAQ-HELP
    * Please use the rating buttons on the right side !

  3. #3
    BENOIT Bastien
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: import objet.

    Yes, please.

  4. #4
    Matthias Buehler

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,676
    Points
    438
    Answers Provided
    140


    0

    Default Re: import objet.

    here's 3 ways to do this ..

    [ see attached project ]



    let me know if you have questions ..
    Attached Files
    _________________

    CityEngine Machinist

    * YOUTUBE CHANNEL : www.youtube.com/channel/UCNS4TLgToEDQiH9pi06ofOA
    * tutorial videos : http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/648...URCES-FAQ-HELP
    * Please use the rating buttons on the right side !

  5. #5
    BENOIT Bastien
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: import objet.

    Thank you. :-)

  6. #6
    BENOIT Bastien
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: import objet.

    Bonjour, j'ai copier le fichier cga, pour les plantes ca va, mais j'ai fais une route en faite les grillages ne suivent pas la route et je veux les coller et que ça suivent.

    Hello, I copy the file cga, for plants it's going, but I'm a road made ​​fences do not follow the road and I want to stick them and follow it.

    google translate.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	cga.jpg‎
Views:	34
Size:	133.0 KB
ID:	13141  

  7. #7
    BENOIT Bastien
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    33
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: import objet.

    It's good, I found. ^^

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts