+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 27 of 27

Thread: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

  1. #1
    Ben Holmes
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    16
    Points
    3
    Answers Provided
    0


    1

    Default ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Hi

    Just to let you know I've experienced the spatial join bug found in SP4.

    I was joining 740000+ points to 13 polygons
    Just under 19000 records had attribute data come across. The rest were all null.

    I've run the exact same data on another machine with ArcGIS 10 SP3 and it worked fine.

    I see there was a bug listed ( NIM079126 ) but for some reason it's been declined. Not sure why this is, but you should know this is happening to others.

    One thing I noticed was the last record to have an entry before the attributes failed to populate was a point that was outside all polygons I was trying to join to. I'd suggest creating a point dataset with one point outisde the main body of a join polygon to test this. Maybe then we can see some work towards a solution.

    Thanks
    Ben

  2. #2
    Kim Ollivier
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    589
    Points
    130
    Answers Provided
    10


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Worked fine for me, with a small dataset.

    Maybe your environments are different. Scratch workspaces, swap space, full disk, default workspace not a filegeodatabase...
    Kim Ollivier (EADP101)
    www.ollivier.co.nz kimo@ollivier.co.nz
    "Everywhere is within walking distance
    if you have the time", Steven Wright

  3. #3
    Dan Lee

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    583
    Points
    143
    Answers Provided
    27


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    See this similar discussion:
    http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/541...943#post185943

    I have confirmed that we introduced a bug in 10 Sp4. Really sorry about that! The problem will be fixed in 10 SP5.

    Just FYI (according to my colleague):
    The tool works fine if all input points find spatialy related polygons (i.e. Join_Count > 0). The problem happens when a point is encountered without any related (e.g., INTERSECT) join features, all subsequenct records in the output gets null values from the join features. One workaround (if you want to continue using Spatial Join) would be to uncheck 'Keep All Target Features' parameter on tool dialog or use 'KEEP_COMMON' option in script.
    Dan (Geoprocessing)

  4. #4
    Ben Holmes
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    16
    Points
    3
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Thanks for that Dan

    All points in this case should really of been within the polygons!

    I'll can just make an envelope polygon to pick up any that are just outside the admin boundaries.
    Should do the job until SP5

    Thanks
    Ben

  5. #5
    Sander Schaminee
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by 1812 View Post
    See this similar discussion:
    http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/541...943#post185943
    <SNIP>
    One workaround (if you want to continue using Spatial Join) would be to uncheck 'Keep All Target Features' parameter on tool dialog or use 'KEEP_COMMON' option in script.
    Yes, that is correct. However, I noticed something else as well.
    When joining polyline features with a (circular) polygon feature class in a file geodatabase, the SHAPE_Length is not transferred/recalculated properly (even with the 'Keep All Target Features' parameter unchecked).
    This happens with the default field mapping. Seems that the SHAPE_Length from the polygon join features is transferred to the polylines instead, which should not happen, since this is a reserved field that belongs exclusively to the output geometry. SHAPE_Leng_1 on the other hand (which should contain the joined polygon perimeters), is <Null>.
    I cannot calculate the proper length of the polylines and copying to another feature class within the gdb does not fix it. Only thing that works is an export and re-import to/from a shapefile.

    See picture below (unfortunately, I've already deleted the SHAPE_Leng_1 field).

    Click image for larger version

Name:	bug_shapelength.gif
Views:	126
Size:	26.9 KB
ID:	13268


    Sander

  6. #6
    Jennifer Lishman
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by 1812 View Post
    See this similar discussion:
    http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/541...943#post185943

    I have confirmed that we introduced a bug in 10 Sp4. Really sorry about that! The problem will be fixed in 10 SP5.

    Just FYI (according to my colleague):
    The tool works fine if all input points find spatialy related polygons (i.e. Join_Count > 0). The problem happens when a point is encountered without any related (e.g., INTERSECT) join features, all subsequenct records in the output gets null values from the join features. One workaround (if you want to continue using Spatial Join) would be to uncheck 'Keep All Target Features' parameter on tool dialog or use 'KEEP_COMMON' option in script.
    I am using a spatial join in geoprocessing model and I am having this problem joining points to points (using intersect and a specified distance) even when the Join Count > 0. Attribute values for most features come across as NULL. One of the outputs that we need is the join counts so running an Intersect instead is not an option.

    I tried the suggested workaround to uncheck "Keep All Target Features " but I am getting the same NULL values output. This processworked fine in SP3. This is causing quite a hiccup in workflow for our project, and the deliverable is due soon, way before the anticipated July release of SP5. We can't downgrade back to SP3. Any other suggestions to get this to work?

  7. #7
    Dan McCoy
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    64
    Points
    5
    Answers Provided
    1


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by 1812 View Post
    I have confirmed that we introduced a bug in 10 Sp4. Really sorry about that! The problem will be fixed in 10 SP5.
    Dan,

    Is this NIM079126 or a different BUG#?
    http://support.esri.com/en/bugs/nimbus/TklNMDc5MTI2

    May just be a matter of timing, but NIM079126 is listed as "Declined" in the link above and "Non-Reproducible" in our Support Bugs in Customer Care Portal.

    Thanks,

    Dan M.

  8. #8
    Jennifer Lishman
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Perhaps it is a different bug. Whatever the case, I am getting NULL attribute values when running the spatial join tool. I will file an incident report tomorrow and see if we can figure out what is going on.

    Thanks,
    Jen

  9. #9
    Dan Lee

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    583
    Points
    143
    Answers Provided
    27


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    We are checking on this matter. I will update once I know what's going on.
    Dan (Geoprocessing)

  10. #10
    Nobbir Ahmed

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    327
    Points
    124
    Answers Provided
    17


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by Sander77 View Post
    This happens with the default field mapping.
    From the graphics I guess your lines are your "target" features, right?

    What is your operating system?

    Could you please post a screenshot of your default field map - just the wo fields for SHAPE_Length. For example, here is my field map:

    Click image for larger version

Name:	spj.png
Views:	72
Size:	3.0 KB
ID:	13283

  11. #11
    Nobbir Ahmed

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    327
    Points
    124
    Answers Provided
    17


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by jeca View Post
    Any other suggestions to get this to work?
    Sorry that you are having trouble. For a workaround you can call tech support. I'll also lookup for a suggestion.

  12. #12
    Dan Lee

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    583
    Points
    143
    Answers Provided
    27


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by Sander77 View Post
    I cannot calculate the proper length of the polylines and copying to another feature class within the gdb does not fix it. Only thing that works is an export and re-import to/from a shapefile.
    Sander,
    Could you try Copy Features to see if it results in a recalculation of the shape_length?
    Dan (Geoprocessing)

  13. #13
    Sander Schaminee
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    @Nobbir:
    I'm currently running Windows XP 32 bits Professional (but will be moving to 7 64 bits soon).
    The lines are indeed my target features. I've attached a screendump of my field mapping below.
    I realize my feature class names are quite long, but the mapping seems to go right here. However, the result is wrong.
    Click image for larger version

Name:	bug_shapelength2.gif
Views:	56
Size:	8.3 KB
ID:	13336

    Maybe my long feature class names are abbreviated in such a way that their names become identical somehow, causing the tool to mix up the SHAPE_Length fields?

    @Dan:
    I already tried Copy Features, but strangely enough, that didn't reset the SHAPE_Length. Only export and (re)import via shapefile did the trick.


    I would say that the issues related to the Spatial Join are severe enough (disruptive for workflow, maybe even for data integrity etc.) to issue a little patch until SP5 (or 10.1) comes out.
    Last edited by Sander77; 04-09-2012 at 05:00 AM.

  14. #14
    Dan Lee

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    583
    Points
    143
    Answers Provided
    27


    1

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Hi Sander,

    First: we are working hard on a special patch on 10 SP4 to fix the problems. Hope it will come out soon.

    Second: Copy Features tool worked for my test data. I reproduced the wrong shape_length (for the target lines) and then run Copy Features to gdb output. The output shape_length values reflect the original/input line lengths. Will you be able to share your data so I can try?
    Dan (Geoprocessing)

  15. #15
    Tony Almeida
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    285
    Points
    5
    Answers Provided
    1


    0

    Angry Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    I get Nulls when i run Spatial join with service 10 sp4 and it runs VERY SLOWWWW now.

  16. #16
    Sander Schaminee
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Thumbs up Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by 1812 View Post
    First: we are working hard on a special patch on 10 SP4 to fix the problems. Hope it will come out soon.
    Ok, that's great news!

    Quote Originally Posted by 1812 View Post
    Second: Copy Features tool worked for my test data. I reproduced the wrong shape_length (for the target lines) and then run Copy Features to gdb output. The output shape_length values reflect the original/input line lengths. Will you be able to share your data so I can try?
    Good to know that you were able to reproduce the SHAPE_Length problem.
    As for the Copy Features bug: this issue might have been a freak occurence, related to my geodatabase. My gdb is quite large (too big to share), so I tried to create a "light" copy for you holding only the relevant data - and test Copy Features again at the same time. This time, the tool worked as expected. But that's not the only thing: I cannot reproduce the problem anymore with my original gdb. Even when I run the Spatial Join again and run Copy Features afterwards, SHAPE_Length will be properly recalculated.

  17. #17
    John Bryant
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Howdy, count me in as waiting for a patch. This bug has disrupted a number of geoprocessing models I rely on for several ongoing projects.

    I gotta say, it is refreshing to hear an ESRI staffer taking the blame on the company's behalf for a bug. ESRI has really picked up their game in the past few years as far as customer support goes.

    Anyway - would love to see that patch ASAP! Thanks.

  18. #18
    Dan Lee

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    583
    Points
    143
    Answers Provided
    27


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    We have heard all of you. My colleagues and I thank you for your patience.
    Dan (Geoprocessing)

  19. #19
    Chris Fox

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    523
    Points
    302
    Answers Provided
    36


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    The attached Toolbox contains a model that may be helpful in working around this issue until the bug is resolved. It has proved helpful for some customers.
    Attached Files
    Chris Fox
    Esri

  20. #20
    Malia Spaid-Reitz
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Smile Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    When will SP5 be available?

  21. #21
    Dan Lee

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    583
    Points
    143
    Answers Provided
    27


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Planned for July, 2012.
    Dan (Geoprocessing)

  22. #22
    Mike Louwrens
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    118
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    I too have struck this bug, and unfortunately using "Keep All Target Features" doesn't work for me as I still need the points to be present, even if they don't spatially join. I am now attempting to uninstall SP4 just so I can run my model.

    Mike.
    Mike Louwrens | Spatial Asset Specialist
    Tauranga City Council |
    www.tauranga.govt.nz

  23. #23
    Mike Louwrens
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    118
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by 1812 View Post
    First: we are working hard on a special patch on 10 SP4 to fix the problems. Hope it will come out soon.
    Can you confirm there will be a targetted patch pre-SP5? Any idea on due-date?

    Cheers,
    Mike.
    Mike Louwrens | Spatial Asset Specialist
    Tauranga City Council |
    www.tauranga.govt.nz

  24. #24
    James McCarty
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    I wanted to let you know that this toolbox did the trick. I was also having the same problem with points that did not intersect with a polygon would not transfer their attributes.

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris_Fox View Post
    The attached Toolbox contains a model that may be helpful in working around this issue until the bug is resolved. It has proved helpful for some customers.

  25. #25
    Nobbir Ahmed

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    327
    Points
    124
    Answers Provided
    17


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Please check out my response in this thread:
    http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/390...oin-in-a-model

    The issue is fixed and a patch is being prepared for general delivery.

  26. #26
    Dan McCoy
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    64
    Points
    5
    Answers Provided
    1


    0

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    Quote Originally Posted by mlou View Post
    Can you confirm there will be a targetted patch pre-SP5? Any idea on due-date?

    Cheers,
    Mike.
    "A patch is planned to be released around the end of April/early May 2012 that resolves this defect."
    http://support.esri.com/en/knowledge...s/detail/40174

  27. #27
    Nobbir Ahmed

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    327
    Points
    124
    Answers Provided
    17


    1

    Default Re: ArcGIS 10 SP4 Spatial Join Bug

    The following Spatial Join patch fixing the issue is now available on resource center through this link:

    http://resources.arcgis.com/content/...60&MetaID=1857

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts