+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Is US Dual Ranges broken in 10.0 sp4 if you map ZIP? very slow w/o?

  1. #1
    Harry Bowman
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    142
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    1


    0

    Default Is US Dual Ranges broken in 10.0 sp4 if you map ZIP? very slow w/o?

    Case 1:
    Streets are in file geodatabase and mapped addresses, type, street name, etc.
    Mapped L/R city
    Mapped L/R State
    Did not map L/R Zip
    Results: very slow

    Case 2:
    Streets are in file geodatabase and mapped addresses, type, street name, etc.
    Mapped L/R city
    Mapped L/R State
    Mappe L/R Zip 'CORRECTION: DID MAP L/R Zip Initial post had this incorrect'
    Results: 0 candidates

    Am I missing something? The L/R Zip is Canadian FSA, example: H3X
    Last edited by harrybowman; 04-19-2012 at 12:11 PM. Reason: error in initial post

  2. #2
    Joe Borgione

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,140
    Points
    307
    Answers Provided
    31


    0

    Default Re: Is US Dual Ranges broken in 10.0 sp4 if you map ZIP? very slow w/o?

    Quote Originally Posted by harrybowman View Post
    Case 1:
    Streets are in file geodatabase and mapped addresses, type, street name, etc.
    Mapped L/R city
    Mapped L/R State
    Did not map L/R Zip
    Results: very slow

    Case 2:
    Streets are in file geodatabase and mapped addresses, type, street name, etc.
    Mapped L/R city
    Mapped L/R State
    Did not map L/R Zip
    Results: 0 candidates

    Am I missing something?
    This might be a similar situation to a problem I was having a few weeks ago.

    It seems that the 10.x locators are a little more particular than we've seen in the past; you may need to map your zip codes.
    Joe Borgione
    AlpineGeographic

    If the suggestion I provide helps solve your problem, please feel free to give it a favorable review by clicking the up arrow. That's only only reward I get for sharing 20 + years of professional GIS experience.

  3. #3
    Harry Bowman
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    142
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    1


    0

    Default Re: Is US Dual Ranges broken in 10.0 sp4 if you map ZIP? very slow w/o?

    Correction to initial post: In the second, zero candidate case, I did map the zips. They were Canadian FSAs, like H3X.

  4. #4
    Harry Bowman
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    142
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    1


    0

    Default Re: Is US Dual Ranges broken in 10.0 sp4 if you map ZIP? very slow w/o?

    Did an experiment. Instead of the real FSAs as Postal Code (ex: h3x) used a fake: 12345. Worked. OK....why?

  5. #5
    Joe Borgione

    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1,140
    Points
    307
    Answers Provided
    31


    0

    Default Re: Is US Dual Ranges broken in 10.0 sp4 if you map ZIP? very slow w/o?

    Quote Originally Posted by harrybowman View Post
    Did an experiment. Instead of the real FSAs as Postal Code (ex: h3x) used a fake: 12345. Worked. OK....why?
    Ohhhh.... Canandian data.... All bets are off! No; just kidding... Thats a really good question!
    Joe Borgione
    AlpineGeographic

    If the suggestion I provide helps solve your problem, please feel free to give it a favorable review by clicking the up arrow. That's only only reward I get for sharing 20 + years of professional GIS experience.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts