+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Create mosaic dataset with source type discrete

  1. #1
    Josh Takacs
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Create mosaic dataset with source type discrete

    Can we create a mosaic dataset with a source type of discrete?

    We are attempting to use the new mosaic dataset in ArcGIS 10. Our raster data is an .img and has a source type of discrete. When we create a new mosaic dataset it automatically sets the source type to continuous and we are unable to change this.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Timothy Hales

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    502
    Points
    80
    Answers Provided
    15


    0

    Default Re: Create mosaic dataset with source type discrete

    I believe that data loaded into a mosaic dataset is seen as continuous. When you create the mosaic dataset you can change the pixel properties and number of bands. This will ensure that data is loaded correctly. You should still be able to process it just like any other discrete data. The actual stored value will remain discrete.
    Timothy Hales, GISP | Education Specialist | Training Services
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Professional
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Developer Associate
    Esri Support Blog | ArcGIS Ideas | @GISpathway

    *Please take advantage of the voting tools on the right side of each post to identify the ones that are useful.

  3. #3
    Josh Takacs
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Create mosaic dataset with source type discrete

    Hello,

    That does not seem to fix my issue. I do as you say and select single band and we use 8bit unsigned but I am unable to load any color symbology.

    Please see my attached screen caps of the new mosaic service and the original .img file for comparison.

    Thanks!

    Josh
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	mosaic_dataset.png‎
Views:	49
Size:	41.2 KB
ID:	13734   Click image for larger version

Name:	origninal_image.png‎
Views:	52
Size:	23.7 KB
ID:	13733  

  4. #4
    Timothy Hales

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    502
    Points
    80
    Answers Provided
    15


    0

    Lightbulb Re: Create mosaic dataset with source type discrete

    There is a known issue with changing the symbology renderer to Unique Values for Mosaic Datasets. This has been fixed in 10.1.

    NIM059496 - Mosaic Datasets does not have an option for unique value renderers available by default under the symbology options for single-band raster data.

    If you have a colormap (.clr) then you can use the Colormap Function for Mosaic Datasets.

    Colormap function

    Editing function chains in a mosaic dataset
    Timothy Hales, GISP | Education Specialist | Training Services
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Professional
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Developer Associate
    Esri Support Blog | ArcGIS Ideas | @GISpathway

    *Please take advantage of the voting tools on the right side of each post to identify the ones that are useful.

  5. #5
    Josh Takacs
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Create mosaic dataset with source type discrete

    Hello,

    What about the other renderers like classified and discrete color? If this is a known issue, when is 10.1 coming out? I followed the instructions to export and import a colormap and I am still not seeing what I expect.

    Josh

  6. #6
    Timothy Hales

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    502
    Points
    80
    Answers Provided
    15


    0

    Arrow Re: Create mosaic dataset with source type discrete

    The only renderers I have is Stretched and Discrete Color.

    As for 10.1, it is schedulde for release in June 2012.
    What's new for ArcGIS 10.1
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Discrete.png‎
Views:	33
Size:	45.2 KB
ID:	13740  
    Timothy Hales, GISP | Education Specialist | Training Services
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Professional
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Developer Associate
    Esri Support Blog | ArcGIS Ideas | @GISpathway

    *Please take advantage of the voting tools on the right side of each post to identify the ones that are useful.

  7. #7
    Josh Takacs
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Create mosaic dataset with source type discrete

    Is there a way to add more renderers?

  8. #8
    Timothy Hales

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    502
    Points
    80
    Answers Provided
    15


    0

    Default Re: Create mosaic dataset with source type discrete

    No, you cannot add more renderers to the symbology tab. The closest thing I was able to get to work is to add the source image to ArcMap and define the symbology. Then under the symbology tab export a colormap. Then apply the new colormap to the mosaic dataset with the functions.
    Timothy Hales, GISP | Education Specialist | Training Services
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Professional
    Esri Certified ArcGIS Desktop Developer Associate
    Esri Support Blog | ArcGIS Ideas | @GISpathway

    *Please take advantage of the voting tools on the right side of each post to identify the ones that are useful.

  9. #9
    Jason Greenlaw
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    64
    Points
    7
    Answers Provided
    1


    0

    Default Re: Create mosaic dataset with source type discrete

    I am using 10.1 SP1 and cannot seem to apply a Unique Values renderer to any of my Mosaic Datasets. I see that the bug report indicates it was added at 10.1 but can anyone confirm that this functionality is actually available?

    I've found that I need to run Calculate Statistics on a Mosaic Dataset before I can select a Classified Renderer, but that doesn't seem to be the case for Unique Values renderer. Even after running Calculate Statistics I cannot select a Unique Values renderer (see attached image).

    My rasters are single-band 32-bit floating point, and I can apply a Unique Values renderer when they are not inside a Mosaic Dataset.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	no-unique-values-renderer.png‎
Views:	32
Size:	34.5 KB
ID:	19114  

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts