+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can a time aware layer be created on the client side?

  1. #1
    Tyrone Ligon
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    105
    Points
    15
    Answers Provided
    4


    0

    Default Can a time aware layer be created on the client side?

    Every time aware sample I've seen is based on a feature layer from a map server or a gpx feed. Is there a way to create a time aware layer on the client side? I'm using graphics layers to display events based on information coming from a server; I'd like to apply the time slider object to the layer and display markers based on a timestamp attribute in the individual markers. I have a sneaking suspicion I can't use the time slider for what I'd like to do.

  2. #2
    Robert Scheitlin

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9,263
    Points
    5579
    Answers Provided
    938


    0

    Lightbulb Re: Can a time aware layer be created on the client side?

    Tyrone,

    I personally have never tried it but based on my interpretation of the documentation it should be possible. If you load a FeatureLayer using its featureCollection with the graphics you want to use then you would have to set the timeInfo of the FeatureCollection as in this sample:

    http://help.arcgis.com/en/webapi/fle...0000002r000000

    Yes the sample uses a GPX but the time aware portion is what you need how you actually load the graphics is your part to handle your way.
    Just because it's not the answer you want, does not mean that it is not the answer.

    Robert Scheitlin

    GIS Manager
    Calhoun County, Alabama


  3. #3
    Tyrone Ligon
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    105
    Points
    15
    Answers Provided
    4


    0

    Default Re: Can a time aware layer be created on the client side?

    I'm going to give this a shot hopefully today, but I don't like my chances based on what I'm reading in the API documentation; "graphicProvider" is supposed to be read-only, "add" and "remove" is not supported and "applyEdits" is suggested for use, but "applyEdits" is for a feature layer on the server.

  4. #4
    Robert Scheitlin

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9,263
    Points
    5579
    Answers Provided
    938


    0

    Lightbulb Re: Can a time aware layer be created on the client side?

    Tyrone,

    I guess every time you need to add or remove a graphic you would have to re-populate the feature layer using the featureCollection (not the graphics provider).
    Just because it's not the answer you want, does not mean that it is not the answer.

    Robert Scheitlin

    GIS Manager
    Calhoun County, Alabama


  5. #5
    Dasa Paddock

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,160
    Points
    386
    Answers Provided
    65


    0

    Default Re: Can a time aware layer be created on the client side?

    applyEdits() can be used when the FeatureLayer is using a FeatureCollection.
    Dasa Paddock
    Esri Flex and JavaScript Teams

  6. #6
    Tyrone Ligon
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    105
    Points
    15
    Answers Provided
    4


    0

    Default Re: Can a time aware layer be created on the client side?

    Thanks for the suggestions...I have enough info to at least move forward. Probably will have a response by Monday.

  7. #7
    Tyrone Ligon
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    105
    Points
    15
    Answers Provided
    4


    0

    Default Re: Can a time aware layer be created on the client side?

    Coming across something weird...I can't instantiate a FeatureLayer object in mxml or ActionScript. It's as if the class doesn't exist in the API. I'm using the 2.5 API; I have point clustering and map wraparound implemented, so it's not an API version issue as far as I can tell.

  8. #8
    Robert Scheitlin

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    9,263
    Points
    5579
    Answers Provided
    938


    0

    Lightbulb Re: Can a time aware layer be created on the client side?

    Tyrone,

    Do you have other swc's in your libs folder of build path? I ran into a issue just last week on this where older swc built using older Flex API versions where causing issues for me.
    Just because it's not the answer you want, does not mean that it is not the answer.

    Robert Scheitlin

    GIS Manager
    Calhoun County, Alabama


  9. #9
    Tyrone Ligon
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    105
    Points
    15
    Answers Provided
    4


    0

    Default Re: Can a time aware layer be created on the client side?

    I have other swc files, but not any other AGSLIB swcs other than the 2.5 swc...

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts