+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can AddIn target somehow set to be 10.x

  1. #1
    Yiman Song
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Can AddIn target somehow set to be 10.x

    I have a tool built for ArcMap 10.0, as some of my colleagues upgraded to 10.1, we are in a mixed environment. Can I set the tool to target both versions?

  2. #2
    Feng Zhang
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    44
    Points
    24
    Answers Provided
    3


    0

    Default Re: Can AddIn target somehow set to be 10.x

    Please refer to the following thread:

    http://forums.arcgis.com/threads/494...n-implications

    "Add-Ins targeting previous versions of ArcGIS will automatically load in newer releases, there is no need to rebuild or reinstall them. For example, ArcGIS 10.1 will automatically discover and load add-ins from the 10.0 well-known folder location(C:\Users\<username>\Documents\ArcGIS\AddIns\Desktop10.0)."

  3. #3
    Yiman Song
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Can AddIn target somehow set to be 10.x

    Now I already updated my SDK to 10.1, my 10,0 AddIn users would get an error "Installation failed. Matching ArcGIS installation not found.". Is there anyway to fix that without me rolling back to 10.0 SDK?

  4. #4
    Feng Zhang
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    44
    Points
    24
    Answers Provided
    3


    0

    Default Re: Can AddIn target somehow set to be 10.x

    In the Visual Studio Add-in 10.1 project, open the Config.esriaddinx file and change the version to 10.0. Then recompile the project, select 'No' to ignore the 'update'. The newly created add-in file ('esriAddIn') can be used to install on ArcGIS 10.0 system.

    But, again, if there's anything in the addin using new 10.1 functionality, it won't work on 10.0.

  5. #5
    Eric Weber
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    17
    Points
    16
    Answers Provided
    3


    0

    Default Re: Can AddIn target somehow set to be 10.x

    Quote Originally Posted by feng.zhang.esri View Post
    In the Visual Studio Add-in 10.1 project, open the Config.esriaddinx file and change the version to 10.0. Then recompile the project, select 'No' to ignore the 'update'. The newly created add-in file ('esriAddIn') can be used to install on ArcGIS 10.0 system.

    But, again, if there's anything in the addin using new 10.1 functionality, it won't work on 10.0.
    I have recently upgraded to 10.1, and I tried these steps to build an add-in for users still on 10.0, and it doesn't seem to work. On the 10.0 computer we tested it on, the add-in installs successfully, but ArcMap crashes on startup. I have made minimal changes since upgrading; I'm just about certain there's no "new 10.1 functionality." I never should have moved to 10.1 in the first place, and I'll probably just revert back to 10.0 unless anyone can offer a solution.

  6. #6
    Yiman Song
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Can AddIn target somehow set to be 10.x

    It doesn't work for me either. Arc crashed after the installation. Does it mean I have to move back to 10.0 to support both versions? I really hope not.

    Quote Originally Posted by feng.zhang.esri View Post
    In the Visual Studio Add-in 10.1 project, open the Config.esriaddinx file and change the version to 10.0. Then recompile the project, select 'No' to ignore the 'update'. The newly created add-in file ('esriAddIn') can be used to install on ArcGIS 10.0 system.

    But, again, if there's anything in the addin using new 10.1 functionality, it won't work on 10.0.

  7. #7
    Alberto De Luca
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    15
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Can AddIn target somehow set to be 10.x

    Quote Originally Posted by feng.zhang.esri View Post
    In the Visual Studio Add-in 10.1 project, open the Config.esriaddinx file and change the version to 10.0. Then recompile the project, select 'No' to ignore the 'update'. The newly created add-in file ('esriAddIn') can be used to install on ArcGIS 10.0 system.

    But, again, if there's anything in the addin using new 10.1 functionality, it won't work on 10.0.
    No, that didn't work for me either. The add-in installed ok, but then ArcMap either crashed on startup or when clicking on one of the add-in's toolbar buttons (can't remember now). I didn't use any 10.1 new functionality.

    So on my development machine I just removed ArcMap 10.1 and sadly switched back to 10.0.

  8. #8
    Rich Wawrzonek
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    55
    Points
    40
    Answers Provided
    6


    0

    Default Re: Can AddIn target somehow set to be 10.x

    When creating COM tools for prior releases of ArcMap I would maintain a copy of the .NET reference folder on my dev machine for other 9.x versions . Then in Visual Studio go to the project properties page and under Reference Paths choose the folder of the references you want to use. I have not tried this is 10.x but I suspect that combined with the above workaround it would work.

    In 10.0 the default location of the ArcObjects references is:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\ArcGIS\DeveloperKit10.0\DotNet
    This assumes you are properly licensed for each version you compile for.

  9. #9
    Eric Gosselin
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Can AddIn target somehow set to be 10.x

    Quote Originally Posted by feng.zhang.esri View Post
    In the Visual Studio Add-in 10.1 project, open the Config.esriaddinx file and change the version to 10.0. Then recompile the project, select 'No' to ignore the 'update'. The newly created add-in file ('esriAddIn') can be used to install on ArcGIS 10.0 system.

    But, again, if there's anything in the addin using new 10.1 functionality, it won't work on 10.0.

    Hi,

    Can you confirm if it supposed to work? Because I can't make it work. The 10.1 add-in is targeting the 10.1 references so cannot be used on 10.0

    Eric G
    Last edited by egosselin10; 11-27-2012 at 07:22 AM.

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts