+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Geographic to Grid coordinate

  1. #1
    agus rimutaka
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    1

    Default Geographic to Grid coordinate

    Hi,

    I have a large data in geographic coordinates.

    What is the easy way to convert it into grid coordinate?

    Cheers,

  2. #2
    Melita Kennedy

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,801
    Points
    512
    Answers Provided
    74


    0

    Default Re: Geographic to Grid coordinate

    Quote Originally Posted by rimutaka View Post
    Hi,

    I have a large data in geographic coordinates.

    What is the easy way to convert it into grid coordinate?

    Cheers,
    Hi,

    As long as you know the geographic coordinate system of the data and the projected coordinate system, you can use the Project Tool (ArcToolbox, Data Management, projections and transformations), or project the data on-the-fly (in memory) in ArcMap.

    Melita
    Melita Kennedy
    Sr. Esri Product Engineer

  3. #3
    Richard Daniels
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    121
    Points
    24
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Post Re: Geographic to Grid coordinate

    The simplest method would be to run the PROJECT command (found in the Data Management Tools | Projections and Transformations toolbox) on your dataset. This will convert the shapefile or feature class to the select projection. To add fields in your attribute table 'showing' the new coordinates you would use the AddXY command to add fields named POINT_X and POINT_Y to your attribute table and calculate there values.

    If you are working with lines or polygons you could run the Quick Export tool to export to ungenerate the feature class into a flat ascii file such as KML or XML.

    Rich

  4. #4
    agus rimutaka
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Geographic to Grid coordinate

    Hi,

    I have tried to convert data into projected coordinate system but the coordinates still show as
    latitude and longitude instead of easting and northing.

    The main reason I am converting this data because i will use them with AutoCad application.

    Any tutorial about converting geographic to projected coordinate system?



    Cheers,

  5. #5
    Zoltan Kovacs
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    42
    Points
    2
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Geographic to Grid coordinate

    Hi,

    Using of Projection tool from Toolbox is really easy:

    1. Input dataset or Feature class: browse or drag'n'drop your data here to convert
    (Input coordinate system field should show the current system of your data. If says Unkown, your data doesn't have any sys set up.)

    2. Output Dataset or Feature Class:
    Browse the location to save data and name it.

    3. Output coordinate system:
    Your desired coordinate system to convert your data

    4. Geographic transformation: if there's more than one method to convert between the original and target coordinate systems, you have to choose a method to process...

    That's all.
    For batch project, use Batch Projet tool from Toolbox. Works the same: set the same things for every dataset before process...


    However, you can find more information about these tools in ArcGIS Desktop or Online help... (As far as I know, there's no tutorial for this tool...)

    Hope this helps.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	help.JPG‎
Views:	147
Size:	52.1 KB
ID:	1361  

  6. #6
    Melita Kennedy

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,801
    Points
    512
    Answers Provided
    74


    0

    Default Re: Geographic to Grid coordinate

    Quote Originally Posted by rimutaka View Post
    Hi,

    I have tried to convert data into projected coordinate system but the coordinates still show as
    latitude and longitude instead of easting and northing.

    The main reason I am converting this data because i will use them with AutoCad application.

    Any tutorial about converting geographic to projected coordinate system?

    Cheers,
    Both Richard and Zoltan mentioned two gotchas but to re-iterate,

    1. If you use the Define Projection tool, it updates the current coordinate system only. It won't change the data's coordinates.
    2. Any coordinates stored in the attribute table are not updated when the data is (re)projected.

    Hope this helps,
    Melita
    Melita Kennedy
    Sr. Esri Product Engineer

  7. #7
    agus rimutaka
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Geographic to Grid coordinate

    Dear all,

    I have followed suggestions from this thread but still was unsuccessful to convert geographic coordinate to projected coordinate systems.

    Does someone have a formula (in Excel format) on how to convert "latitude - longitude" to "Easting -Northing"?

    Cheers,

  8. #8
    Hardolph Wasteneys
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    316
    Points
    104
    Answers Provided
    17


    0

    Default Re: Geographic to Grid coordinate

    Quote Originally Posted by rimutaka View Post
    Dear all,

    I have followed suggestions from this thread but still was unsuccessful to convert geographic coordinate to projected coordinate systems.

    Does someone have a formula (in Excel format) on how to convert "latitude - longitude" to "Easting -Northing"?

    Cheers,
    Agus,
    perhaps you are looking at the Fields for lat and long in your FC. They will not change running the project tool. To display UTM coordinates add 2 more fields and use the "calculate geometry" tool in the attribute table. Right-click on the new heading and select "Calculate Geometry", specify x for Easting or y for northing and the coordinates will be displayed.

    Hardolph
    Hardolph Wasteneys Ph.D., P.Geo.
    Geologist
    Vancouver Island

    hardolph@bravewolf.com

  9. #9
    agus rimutaka
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Geographic to Grid coordinate

    Thanks Hardolph.

    I will give a try

  10. #10
    agus rimutaka
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    23
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Geographic to Grid coordinate

    Hi Hardolph,

    The steps I have done:

    1. Added two new fields, namely Easting amd Northing.

    2. Right click a header and click "Calculate Geometry"

    3. Under Calculate Geometry's window:
    a. Chose property in regard with field's name
    b. the default unit is "Decimal degree"

    4. When I cliked OK, the coordinates still showed in "Lat-Long" (degrees) instead of "Easting - Northing" (Metres/kilometres).

    Any other suggestions?

  11. #11
    Hardolph Wasteneys
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    316
    Points
    104
    Answers Provided
    17


    0

    Default Re: Geographic to Grid coordinate

    Quote Originally Posted by rimutaka View Post
    Hi Hardolph,

    The steps I have done:

    1. Added two new fields, namely Easting amd Northing.

    2. Right click a header and click "Calculate Geometry"

    3. Under Calculate Geometry's window:
    a. Chose property in regard with field's name
    b. the default unit is "Decimal degree"

    4. When I cliked OK, the coordinates still showed in "Lat-Long" (degrees) instead of "Easting - Northing" (Metres/kilometres).

    Any other suggestions?
    Are you looking at the projected data? the Calculate Geometry tool just shows up underlying coordinates of the layer. it is not a projection tool.
    If no other options than decimal degrees are available then check your data frame coordinate system; it will likely be in geographic.

    Hardolph
    Hardolph Wasteneys Ph.D., P.Geo.
    Geologist
    Vancouver Island

    hardolph@bravewolf.com

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts