+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

  1. #1
    Kyle Smith
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Question Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    I'm having an issue viewing raster data stored in SDE 10.1(Windows SQL Server R2) from Desktop 10.0. When I attempt to port the raster data into 10.0 I get the error "Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer." I can import and view the raster data using Desktop 10.1 without problem.

    I've been looking for a fix, but unfortunately this appears to be a generic error message with many potential causes. Has anyone else experienced this problem? Is there an incompatibility between SDE 10.1 and Desktop 10.0 or is there an issue with my data/SDE setup.

  2. #2
    Jake Skinner

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,608
    Points
    1131
    Answers Provided
    180


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    Hi Kyle,

    Are you attempting to view a raster dataset or a mosaic dataset?

    Is this occurring for all raster/mosaic datasets?

    What version of ArcGIS Desktop 10.0 (including Service Packs) are you using?

    What RDBMS is SDE 10.1 installed for (i.e. SQL Server 2008, Oracle 10gR2, etc)?

  3. #3
    Kyle Smith
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    Hi Jake,

    I'm having an issue with raster datasets. I haven't tested mosaics yet. To create the dataset, I'm right clicking the database in catalog and using the standard import. I'm not entering a keyword.

    I'm running on Windows 2008 R2, SQL Server 2008 R2.

    SDE is 10.1 sp 1. I'm creating the raster dataset with Desktop 10.1 sp1. I can view the dataset without issue from Desktop 10.1. The Desktop version I'm having problems with is 10.0 sp5.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Jake Skinner

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,608
    Points
    1131
    Answers Provided
    180


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    I could not reproduce this with ArcGIS Desktop 10.0 SP5. Let's test to check that it's nothing specific with the raster datasets. Can you import the attached TIFF and see if you can view it in ArcGIS Desktop 10.0?
    Attached Files

  5. #5
    Kyle Smith
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    Yes, I can view your image. I noticed that the image you supplied has multiple bands, while my images have none.

  6. #6
    Jake Skinner

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,608
    Points
    1131
    Answers Provided
    180


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    Here is a one-band image you can test with.
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Kyle Smith
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    The single band works as well. It is just my rasters that don't work. I'm trying to use .tif images of USGS quads. There isn't anything unusual about them that I know of, other than being 10+ years old.

    Thanks for your help.

  8. #8
    Jake Skinner

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,608
    Points
    1131
    Answers Provided
    180


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    How large are the .tif images?

    How did you import the raster datasets into SDE?

  9. #9
    Kyle Smith
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    The .tifs average between 5-10MB. I tried to attach one, but it was too large.

    To create the raster dataset, I am using ArcCatalog 10.1.1, right clicking the database connection, selecting Import and then Raster Datasets. I leave the keyword blank and I do not make any changes to the environments. So far all of the rasters have imported successfully and are viewable from ArcCatalog 10.1 and ArcMap 10.1. It is only from the 10.0.5 clients that I get the Invalid raster message.

    I have also tried importing the raster from ArcCatalog 10.0 into SDE 10.1. The rasters import correctly, but are not viewable in 10.0 or 10.1.

  10. #10
    Jake Skinner

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,608
    Points
    1131
    Answers Provided
    180


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    Try exporting one of the .TIF images to another format (i.e. .IMG), then import the raster into SDE. Do you still receive the same error when trying to view the raster dataset?

  11. #11
    Kyle Smith
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    Yes, I get the same error. I tried .IMG and .PNG with the same results.

  12. #12
    Jake Skinner

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,608
    Points
    1131
    Answers Provided
    180


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    Can you create a layer package of one of your TIFFs and upload it? You can upload .lpk files up to 10 MBs. To create the layer package, right-click on the TIFF in ArcMap > Create Layer Package.

  13. #13
    Kyle Smith
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    I've tried loading two .lpk files, one 4.9MB and one 2.35MB with no luck. I keep getting a "Request Entity Too Large" error.

  14. #14
    Jake Skinner

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,608
    Points
    1131
    Answers Provided
    180


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    Export the TIFF to a new TIFF with JPEG compression by right-clicking on the TIFF in ArcMap > Data > Export Data. If the zipped file is still larger than 1 MB, you can zoom into a smaller extent and when you are exporting the raster, using the steps above, choose the option 'Data Frame (Current)' for the Extent.

  15. #15
    Kyle Smith
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    I received an error when trying to export with JPEG compression. I included the error message below in case it means something.

    The error: JPEG compression in only supported for 8bit unsigned or 16bit unsinged data, with one or three bands, and a without a colormap. My images have a color map if that matters.


    Anyway, I cropped and exported the .tif without JPEG compression and attached it.
    Attached Files

  16. #16
    Jake Skinner

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,608
    Points
    1131
    Answers Provided
    180


    1
    This post is marked as the answer

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    Hi Kyle,

    I believe you may have found a bug. I was able to reproduce this issue with your data, and another raster I had that contains a colormap. I would recommend following up with Tech Support so they can properly log this issue.

    You can use a workaround. Instead of importing the raster by right-clicking on the geodatabase > Import > Raster Dataset, use the Copy Raster tool. With this tool there is the option 'Colormap to RGB'. This will retain the same colors, but your image will now be a 3-band raster dataset. I tested this and was able to view the ArcSDE 10.1 raster dataset successfully in ArcGIS Desktop 10.0.

  17. #17
    Kyle Smith
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    10
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer.

    Thanks, Jake. I was able to get things working with the Copy Raster tool.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts