+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Editor tool not working

  1. #1
    Susan Sleigh
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    1

    Default Editor tool not working

    My Editor tool is not working – message coming up is “This map contains data from more than one database or folder. Please choose the layer or workspace to edit.” (All the layers are Goulburn Broken CMA layers eg 1750 EVC, Wetland Probability). I do not want to edit a layer, I just want to Create a Feature.

    In Tutorial Exercise 1 in the ArcGIS10, when you select Editor, Start Editing the last eight icons are automatically highlighted (Edit Vertices, Reshape Feature Tool, Cut Polygons Tool, Split Tool, Rotate Tool, Attributes, Sketch Properties, Create Feature) and you can start creating a feature.

    Can anyone please help?

    Cheers Susan Sleigh

  2. #2
    Scott Moyer
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    45
    Points
    27
    Answers Provided
    5


    0

    Default Re: Editor tool not working

    Susan,
    To create a feature class go to the Catalog window (or ArcCatalog) and then Data Management Tools > Feature Class > Create Feature Class.
    The message window that you're getting is normal for editing or creating features within an existing feature class. Select an editable fc and you're on your way.
    Scott

  3. #3
    Susan Sleigh
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Editor tool not working

    Quote Originally Posted by geomanscott View Post
    Susan,
    To create a feature class go to the Catalog window (or ArcCatalog) and then Data Management Tools > Feature Class > Create Feature Class.
    The message window that you're getting is normal for editing or creating features within an existing feature class. Select an editable fc and you're on your way.
    Scott
    Thanks Scott for your response. I have gone into Catalog window but cannot find Data Management Tool (not sure if this is in the window or somewhere else). My options are Go Back, Up One Level, Go to Home Folder, Go to Default Geodatabase, Choose Contents Panel View, Connect to Folder, Toggle Contents Panel, Options. Hoping you can help me a bit more.
    Cheers Susan

  4. #4
    Jonathan Quinn

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    512
    Points
    366
    Answers Provided
    54


    0

    Default Re: Editor tool not working

    In creating a feature in a feature class or shapefile, you have to select which layer you want to edit. If you have data in your map from different folders or workspaces, you'll be asked which feature in the folder or workspace you want to edit, so if you want to edit a shapefile in C:\Data, choose that workspace to edit in. What I find easiest is to right click on a feature layer in your map and go to Edit Features > Start Editing. This will enable editing for that layer, (and any other layer in the workspace). Next, you have to select the template under the Create Features window, and select a construction type.

  5. #5
    Susan Sleigh
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Editor tool not working

    Quote Originally Posted by j.quinn View Post
    In creating a feature in a feature class or shapefile, you have to select which layer you want to edit. If you have data in your map from different folders or workspaces, you'll be asked which feature in the folder or workspace you want to edit, so if you want to edit a shapefile in C:\Data, choose that workspace to edit in. What I find easiest is to right click on a feature layer in your map and go to Edit Features > Start Editing. This will enable editing for that layer, (and any other layer in the workspace). Next, you have to select the template under the Create Features window, and select a construction type.

    Thanks Jonathan for your help. All my layers are Goulburn Broken CMA layers which have been added in for me and I obviously don't want to change any of them but I can see if I select say the Property Boundaries layer, ArcGIS automatically highlihts all the property boundaries.
    I don't seem to have a data layer so can you take me through the steps to add a data layer so that I can create a feature in a shapefile?
    Cheers Susan

  6. #6
    Jonathan Quinn

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    512
    Points
    366
    Answers Provided
    54


    0

    Default Re: Editor tool not working

    If you want to create a new dataset for editing, you can follow these instructions for creating a shapefile and these for creating a feature class. It should add the data to the map automatically, and you can follow my previous post for adding new features.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts