+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 30 of 30

Thread: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

  1. #1
    mike baker
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    We upgraded to ArcGIS 10 yesterday.

    Tried to add our ECW aerial imagery and got an error message:

    "Invalid rater dataset. Failed to create raster layer."

    These ECW files were opening just fine in Arc 9.3.1 two days ago.

    What's the problem?

    (ArcInfo license, btw...)

  2. #2
    melanie harlow
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    75
    Points
    17
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    You should be able to view ECW files in ArcGIS Desktop. Please contact Support.

  3. #3
    Noel Brinsmead
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Attempted to load ECW files that work in ArcView 9.2 into ArcView 10, the images load but appear inverted.

    Files projected as GCS_GDA and ECW header is okay.

    Any ideas?

  4. #4
    John Zammit
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Also having this issue intermittently since upgrading to ArcGIS 10.0. Usually fixed with a restart of the PC~

    Unaware of the cause?
    Last edited by jzammit; 08-03-2010 at 08:13 PM.

  5. #5
    Robert Wetmore
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    9
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    I'm having the same problem. Has anyone found the fix?

  6. #6
    Noel Brinsmead
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Resolved the problem re inverted ECW images. Had to use ECW Header Editor and change the setting regarding direction of Y coordinates. In the southern hemisphere the latitude coordinates increase downward, 0 to 90. But realising that southern hemisphere latitude numbers are defined as a negative number then the Y coordinate would in fact increase upwards, -90 to 0.

  7. #7
    Jenny Reiman
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    I had the same issue. When I contacted ESRI Support, they told me how to fix it:
    Start button > Run > regedit
    Drill down to HKEY_CURRENT_USER > Software > ESRI > Desktop10.0 > Raster
    Rename the folder from Raster to OldRaster

    It worked for me. Good luck!

  8. #8
    Lindsay Millard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Quote Originally Posted by jennys40508 View Post
    I had the same issue. When I contacted ESRI Support, they told me how to fix it:
    Start button > Run > regedit
    Drill down to HKEY_CURRENT_USER > Software > ESRI > Desktop10.0 > Raster
    Rename the folder from Raster to OldRaster

    It worked for me. Good luck!
    This provides a temporary fix for me, but the error has recurred a number of times and I have to repeat it again...

    Can we have a fix that lasts, please?

  9. #9
    Graeme Browning
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    185
    Points
    31
    Answers Provided
    5


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    I'm affected by the "Invalid raster dataset. Failed to create raster layer." error on an ECW image at ArcGIS 10 too.

    Editing the registry as suggested above worked so hopefully fix will survive next reboot.

    Does anyone have a bug number (NIM...) for this?

    - Graeme

  10. #10
    Graeme Browning
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    185
    Points
    31
    Answers Provided
    5


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    As expected this issue returned after I installed the Desktop part of the ArcGIS 10 (Desktop, Engine, Server) Raster Format patch from http://resources.arcgis.com/content/...17&MetaID=1648

    I left ArcMap 10 open while editing the registry but had to then close and re-open ArcMap before seeing the workaround take effect.

    Anyone know an NIM bug number for this that we can use to track when it is fixed?

    - Graeme

  11. #11
    Melita Kennedy

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,799
    Points
    512
    Answers Provided
    74


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Quote Originally Posted by graeme View Post
    As expected this issue returned after I installed the Desktop part of the ArcGIS 10 (Desktop, Engine, Server) Raster Format patch from http://resources.arcgis.com/content/...17&MetaID=1648

    I left ArcMap 10 open while editing the registry but had to then close and re-open ArcMap before seeing the workaround take effect.

    Anyone know an NIM bug number for this that we can use to track when it is fixed?

    - Graeme
    Hi Graeme,

    Possibly, NIM060238. However, its description says that upon using multiple ECW files (selecting a bunch of different rasters in ArcCatalog, not all are ecw), sooner or later the "invalid raster" error occurs. Close ArcMap/ArcCatalog and the files can be read again.

    The ECW displays upside down issue is NIM059863.

    Melita
    Melita Kennedy
    Sr. Esri Product Engineer

  12. #12
    Eric Rice

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    954
    Points
    474
    Answers Provided
    76


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    The ID to track the ECW issue is here.

    NIM060238: ECW is temporarily shown as invalid dataset.

    Please note, the Raster Format Patch recently released was not meant to resolve this issue. To see the issues resolved by the patch, read the section, "Issues Addressed with this Patch".

    http://resources.arcgis.com/content/...17&MetaID=1648

    The ECW bug has been given high priority by the User Advocacy Group and we continue to work with Development to get the issue resolved as quickly as possible.

    Regards,
    Eric
    Eric Rice
    Product Engineer
    Esri Software Products

  13. #13
    Graeme Browning
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    185
    Points
    31
    Answers Provided
    5


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Hi Eric

    NIM060238 looks like it has missed the ArcGIS 10 SP1 list of issues fixed at http://downloads2.esri.com/support/d...nouncement.pdf - is there any chance that it can be included, please?

    - Graeme

  14. #14
    Luke Paine
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    15
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    No solutions unfortunately, but just wanted to throw my two bobs worth in...

    We have developed a custom toolbar for ArcMap using a combination of Python/Geoprocesor and .NET, that extracts datasets for use in ArcPad. Essentially the Python script does all of the work, and the .NET toolbar is a shortcut to allow users to extract this data directly and simply from ArcMap. As part of this, we take an ECW image, clip it to the current zoom extent, and export out to a server. As part of this, I call:
    • gp.GetRasterProperties_management() to determine the extent of the image
    • gp.Clip_management() to export the image

    The tool was originally developed for ArcGIS 9.2, and has been converted to 10 for a new project. It worked fine in 9.2, with no issues with the image export. I am now having some very annoying issues in 10. It appears to work fine the first time I run the export. If I then run the second tool on the toolbar (which does the ArcPad check in process), then run the check out again, it fails to run the GetRasterProperties_management function. If i then run the tool again, it seems to work the second time. To throw a spanner in the works, sometimes it fails a couple of times, but always seems to redeem itself after a few goes.

    In between running it (i.e. before it fails), if I try to add the ECW into the map, i get the "Invalid Raster Layer" warning message appear. Restarting ArcMap appears to make a difference also.

  15. #15
    Eric Rice

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    954
    Points
    474
    Answers Provided
    76


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Quote Originally Posted by graeme View Post
    Hi Eric

    NIM060238 looks like it has missed the ArcGIS 10 SP1 list of issues fixed at http://downloads2.esri.com/support/d...nouncement.pdf - is there any chance that it can be included, please?

    - Graeme
    Graeme,

    NIM060238 was targeted for SP1. However, there isn't a simple solution and the issue remains unsolved at SP1. We will continue working towards the fastest resolution possible.

    Regards,
    Eric
    Eric Rice
    Product Engineer
    Esri Software Products

  16. #16
    Nick Middleton
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Unhappy Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Very inconvenient as most people in Western Australia tend to store imagery (orthophotography at least) as ecws. Getting fairly desperate for a solution now.
    Any news?

    Nick Middleton

  17. #17
    Chris Graves
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Hi Eric,

    I have a client who is experiencing a similar issue. Could you update me on the status of this issue
    please?

    Kind Regards,

    Chris

  18. #18
    Jason VanHorn
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Add me to the mix along with all of the Michigan aerial imagery is .ecw format. Please fix this as soon as possible. Regedit'ing all of the lab equipment everytime a logon occurs is not an acceptable fix.

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    I can't add my ecw without getting the error message even after the regedit work-around described above. Restarting PC or ArcMap doesn't see mto help. I know the file is good because I can manipulate it with globalmapper12. Would love to hear any other ideas for temporary solutions? Thanks in advance.

    Mike

    (ArcInfo 10)

  20. #20
    Colleen Larsen
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Yes, I just upgraded to ArcGIS 10 and installed the service pack and my image service will not start now with our .ecw aerial. You can't even pick it when you create a new service as I could in 9.3.

    Quote Originally Posted by erictrice View Post
    The ID to track the ECW issue is here.

    NIM060238: ECW is temporarily shown as invalid dataset.

    Please note, the Raster Format Patch recently released was not meant to resolve this issue. To see the issues resolved by the patch, read the section, "Issues Addressed with this Patch".

    http://resources.arcgis.com/content/...17&MetaID=1648

    The ECW bug has been given high priority by the User Advocacy Group and we continue to work with Development to get the issue resolved as quickly as possible.

    Regards,
    Eric

  21. #21
    Graeme Browning
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    185
    Points
    31
    Answers Provided
    5


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    ArcGIS Desktop 10 Service Pack 1 was NOT supposed to fix the "Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW" issue (see Eric's post above) but, since installing it, I don't think I have seen this error on either of my laptops, so maybe it was fixed at the last minute.

    Is anybody still seeing the error after installing ArcGIS Desktop 10 Service Pack 1?

    - Graeme

  22. #22
    Eric Rice

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    954
    Points
    474
    Answers Provided
    76


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Graeme,

    The ECW issue is still unresolved in our tracking system. It is being targeted for the next service pack. I personally only reproduced it the day I installed 10. After I shut ArcMap down and reopened, all my ECW's were back. We do realize this is not the case for many people though. Hence we are still seeking a solution for all the ECW users out there.

    Regards,
    Eric
    Eric Rice
    Product Engineer
    Esri Software Products

  23. #23
    Eric Rice

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    954
    Points
    474
    Answers Provided
    76


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Quote Originally Posted by ColleenL View Post
    Yes, I just upgraded to ArcGIS 10 and installed the service pack and my image service will not start now with our .ecw aerial. You can't even pick it when you create a new service as I could in 9.3.
    Colleen,
    The particular ECW bug in this thread is unrelated to image services not starting. Have you contacted technical support regarding the problem your facing? Do you have licensing from ERDAS to serve ECW's? The placement of the dll's location is changed in 10 to be able to serve this proprietary format. Server and Desktop no longer have shared install directories. I would recommend contacting Support.

    You may also want to review this knowledge base article.
    FAQ: What is required to serve ECW images in ArcGIS Image Server?
    Eric Rice
    Product Engineer
    Esri Software Products

  24. #24
    Carol Baker
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Just installed SP 1, still getting the error.......
    So I can't view my most recent aerial photos until ESRI gets around to fixing this, what they call a "bug"?

  25. #25
    Michael Stead
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    550
    Points
    58
    Answers Provided
    6


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    I had this error, did the registry workaround and have been fine since. I know using stand alone GDAL I had to install the ECW drivers seperately as they are proprietary. I am not sure how the GDAL integration was done @ v10, but possibly using the 9.3 GDAL library script (from ESRI scripts) and installing the ECW drivers from their site might work better.

  26. #26
    Graeme Browning
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    185
    Points
    31
    Answers Provided
    5


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    I'm pleased to see that the Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW problem (NIM060238) is on the list targeted to be fixed in ArcGIS Desktop 10.0 Service Pack 2:
    http://downloads2.esri.com/support/d...nouncement.pdf

    - Graeme

  27. #27
    Kristin Blier
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Good news- looks like it is resolved now. Just gotta wait until SP2 goes out.

    http://resources.arcgis.com/content/...D=TklNMDYwMjM4

  28. #28
    Keith Gerhartz
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    39
    Points
    3
    Answers Provided
    2


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    ESRI indicates that you must contact ERDAS to obtain a license to use with ArcGIS Server. I thought this would be like obtaining a license from UNISYS to use .gif (which is not public domain) but no - the charge is $3600 for an 8 core server. We will be using a different format from this point forward - particularly since our imagery ends up as a cache anyway.

  29. #29
    Asdullah Khan Ghalib
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Thumbs up Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Thank you very much for giving such a good help,
    it worked for me

  30. #30
    Paul Beaty
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Invalid Raster Dataset when trying to load ECW

    Quote Originally Posted by wpgis5673 View Post
    ESRI indicates that you must contact ERDAS to obtain a license to use with ArcGIS Server. I thought this would be like obtaining a license from UNISYS to use .gif (which is not public domain) but no - the charge is $3600 for an 8 core server. We will be using a different format from this point forward - particularly since our imagery ends up as a cache anyway.
    The whole reason the ECW file format was invented is so you do not need a cache to serve the image with inexpensive hardware and low bandwidth networks with high performance. Compression was a nice way to shrink the image data at the same time.

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts