+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Overwrite geoprocessing output

  1. #1
    Harutyun Shahumyan
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Overwrite geoprocessing output

    Hi. I couldn't find any solution to the below described problem in the forum. Please let me know if there is a such thread or if you know how to solve it.
    I have checked the "Overwrite the output of geoprocessing operations" in the Tools->Options->General window in ArcMAP 9.3.1. But when I am runing the same model second time, I am getting an error message: ERROR 000210: Cannot create output...
    If I am manually removing the output files generated from the first run, the model works fine. But again for the next run it gives the same error. It seems that the "Overwrite the output of geoprocessing operations" parameter is not haveing any influence.
    Please let me know if you have any idea what is wrong here.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    David Wynne
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    97
    Points
    42
    Answers Provided
    3


    0

    Default Re: Overwrite geoprocessing output

    Quote Originally Posted by sharut View Post
    Hi. I couldn't find any solution to the below described problem in the forum. Please let me know if there is a such thread or if you know how to solve it.
    I have checked the "Overwrite the output of geoprocessing operations" in the Tools->Options->General window in ArcMAP 9.3.1. But when I am runing the same model second time, I am getting an error message: ERROR 000210: Cannot create output...
    If I am manually removing the output files generated from the first run, the model works fine. But again for the next run it gives the same error. It seems that the "Overwrite the output of geoprocessing operations" parameter is not haveing any influence.
    Please let me know if you have any idea what is wrong here.
    Thanks in advance.
    What tools are you working with in your model?

    Also, does this page help?: http://help.arcgis.com/EN/ArcGISDesk...000n000210.htm

    -Dave

  3. #3
    Harutyun Shahumyan
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Overwrite geoprocessing output

    Hi Dave. Sorry for late response (I forgot to change the notification option to email.)

    The help page you have mentioned is not helping. I have admin rights on the computer and I am the only person using it. The address is correct. When I am changing the output files name for each runs it is working fine.

    The model is quite simple. It uses only Select by location and Copy tools. See how model looks in the attachment.

    Thanks
    Harut
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.png‎
Views:	111
Size:	26.0 KB
ID:	2065  

  4. #4
    Barbara Bicking
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    45
    Points
    7
    Answers Provided
    1


    0

    Default Re: Overwrite geoprocessing output

    Quote Originally Posted by sharut View Post
    Hi Dave. Sorry for late response (I forgot to change the notification option to email.)

    The help page you have mentioned is not helping. I have admin rights on the computer and I am the only person using it. The address is correct. When I am changing the output files name for each runs it is working fine.

    The model is quite simple. It uses only Select by location and Copy tools. See how model looks in the attachment.

    Thanks
    Harut

    Hi Harut,

    I've seen this myself and have not been able to reproduce it consistently to pin it down.
    See if validating the model before running it again helps.
    I'm looking into this more and will post more as/if I find more.
    Meanwhile, since your model is not large, re-create it completely! from scratch and see what happens then.
    Thank you, Barbara Bicking

    Here's what I found: a layer in the TOC on the output data puts a lock on the data causing the error.
    Last edited by bbicking1; 08-09-2010 at 01:30 PM.

  5. #5
    Harutyun Shahumyan
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Overwrite geoprocessing output

    Hi bbicking1.

    Thanks for your response. The Validation is not helping. But it seems I have found what is causing the problem. I want to save output into a file geodatabase. But when I have tried to save it as a simple shapefile it worked fine. It seems that geoprocessing output in the file geodatabase is not allowing to overwrite it. Do you have any idea why it can happen?

  6. #6
    Chris Snyder

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,263
    Points
    418
    Answers Provided
    38


    0

    Default Re: Overwrite geoprocessing output

    ArcMap and ArcCatalog seem to cling to locks on FCs (especially in PGDB and sometimes even FGDB). So if you had run your model, and had the result FC added to ArcMap, and then rerun your model (using the same output fc path) I bet that it is having trouble deleting it, since it had been added to the active session of ArcMap at one point. Try exiting ArcMap completely, restart it, and then rerun the Model. Does it work then?

  7. #7
    Harutyun Shahumyan
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    Points
    0
    Answers Provided
    0


    0

    Default Re: Overwrite geoprocessing output

    Thanks Chris for your response.
    I have tried your suggestion. But even after restarting ArcMap the model is still not working until I delete the previous output in FGDB.

  8. #8
    Chris Snyder

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,263
    Points
    418
    Answers Provided
    38


    0

    Default Re: Overwrite geoprocessing output

    Just an FYI but I gave up on ModelBuilder a long time ago because of constant stuff like this.

    But...

    Maybe a quick work around would be to have a condition in the Model that if the specified output exists, then delete it 1st, then run the guts of the Model?

+ Reply to Thread

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts